Atec INC
UEI EXAWDKRALAD5 CAGE 09552 Active Stafford, TX
Small Business · Data through June 5, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $25.6M |
| FY2025 | $78.6M |
| FY2024 | $76.9M |
| FY2023 | $33.7M |
| FY2022 | $42.9M |
| FY2021 | $39.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $297.1M | 100% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J049 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Maintenance and Repair Shop Equipment | $169.8M | 57.2% |
| 4920 — Aircraft Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment | $96.6M | 32.5% |
| 6620 — Engine Instruments | $13.6M | 4.6% |
| H228 — Equipment and Materials Testing- Engines, Turbines, and Components | $9.9M | 3.3% |
| J028 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Engines, Turbines, and Components | $1.4M | 0.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $239.6M | 80.7% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $46.8M | 15.7% |
| Cost No Fee | $10.3M | 3.5% |
| Time and Materials | $288K | 0.1% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $263.8M | 88.8% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $32.4M | 10.9% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $802K | 0.3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| TX | $287.2M | 96.7% |
| Not specified | $9.9M | 3.3% |
| FL | $1K | 0% |
| AL | $500 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA812424F0013 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | March 15, 2024 – March 31, 2027 | $13.6M | View on USAspending |
| FA812425CB004 · NAICS 336412 | Department of Defense | September 2, 2025 – September 1, 2027 | $11.9M | View on USAspending |
| FA853321F0126 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | September 21, 2021 – September 30, 2022 | $10.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA857526CB003 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | May 22, 2026 – May 21, 2028 | $9.9M | View on USAspending |
| FA853226F0028 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | February 11, 2026 – February 29, 2028 | $8.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA853225F0389 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | August 26, 2025 – August 31, 2027 | $8.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA853321F0120 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | September 1, 2021 – February 28, 2023 | $7.4M | View on USAspending |
| FA853323F0118 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | July 20, 2023 – July 31, 2025 | $6.9M | View on USAspending |
| FA853323F0108 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | July 3, 2023 – July 31, 2025 | $6.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA853224F0345 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | September 11, 2024 – September 30, 2025 | $5.9M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Atec, INC. (UEI X7FUFSB9XH48)
Similar contractors
- L3harris Technologies, INC. — $296.4M, Amityville, NY
- Bae Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration INC. — $298.8M, Fort Worth, TX
- Ge Aviation Systems LLC — $301.3M, Sterling, VA
- Woodward Hrt INC — $305.2M, Valencia, CA
- Aero Simulation, INC. — $308.6M, Tampa, FL
- Meggitt Aircraft Braking Systems CORPORATION — $280.2M, Akron, OH
- Thomas Instrument, INCORPORATED — $274.6M, Brookshire, TX
- Ge Aviation Systems LLC — $269.7M, Grand Rapids, MI
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($297.1M of $297.1M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
0% of obligations on file ($802K) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $76.9M in FY2024 to $78.6M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.