Potomac Electric Power CO
UEI FMHCHFPKMLZ4 CAGE 3S638 Active Washington, DC
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $92.3M |
| FY2025 | $98.9M |
| FY2024 | $165.4M |
| FY2023 | $95.4M |
| FY2022 | $80.1M |
| FY2021 | $94.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $291.3M | 46.5% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $87.1M | 13.9% |
| Smithsonian Institution | $64.7M | 10.3% |
| Department of the Treasury | $40.2M | 6.4% |
| Department of Justice | $34.6M | 5.5% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation | $414.4M | 66.1% |
| 221122 — Electric Power Distribution | $211.7M | 33.8% |
| 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control | $1.7M | 0.3% |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | $169K | 0% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $91K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| S112 — Utilities- Electric | $422.5M | 67.4% |
| S119 — Utilities- Other | $176.5M | 28.2% |
| Y1AA — Construction of Office Buildings | $18.4M | 2.9% |
| Z1NZ — Maintenance of Other Utilities | $5.9M | 0.9% |
| C1AZ — Architect and Engineering- Construction: Other Administrative Facilities/service Buildings | $2.7M | 0.4% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $586.6M | 93.6% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $39.3M | 6.3% |
| Cost No Fee | $525K | 0.1% |
| Time and Materials | $423K | 0.1% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $537.6M | 85.8% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $89.2M | 14.2% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $398.1M | 63.5% |
| DC | $203.6M | 32.5% |
| VA | $11.4M | 1.8% |
| Not specified | $10.7M | 1.7% |
| WV | $3.1M | 0.5% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N99024F00038 · NAICS 221118 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2024 – May 31, 2028 | $78.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75N99021F00025 · NAICS 221118 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 20, 2021 – May 31, 2023 | $33.8M | View on USAspending |
| 33330423P00482254 · NAICS 221122 | Smithsonian Institution | November 3, 2022 – September 30, 2023 | $14.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75N99024F00038 · NAICS 221118 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2024 – May 31, 2028 | $14.0M | View on USAspending |
| 33330424P00500663 · NAICS 221122 | Smithsonian Institution | October 30, 2023 – September 30, 2024 | $13.7M | View on USAspending |
| 75N99022F00026 · NAICS 221118 | Department of Health and Human Services | January 27, 2022 – January 26, 2027 | $10.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75N99022F00026 · NAICS 221118 | Department of Health and Human Services | January 27, 2022 – January 26, 2027 | $10.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N99024F00038 · NAICS 221118 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2024 – May 31, 2028 | $9.1M | View on USAspending |
| 33330425P00516657 · NAICS 221122 | Smithsonian Institution | October 25, 2024 – March 31, 2025 | $6.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75F40122F80359 · NAICS 221118 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 14, 2022 – September 22, 2024 | $6.2M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Virginia Electric and Power COMPANY — $271.1M, Richmond, VA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $165.4M in FY2024 to $98.9M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.