Regents of the University of Michigan
UEI GNJ7BBP73WE9 CAGE 03399 Active Ann Arbor, MI
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $31.1M |
| FY2025 | $39.3M |
| FY2024 | $47.8M |
| FY2023 | $41.2M |
| FY2022 | $47.7M |
| FY2021 | $37.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $91.8M | 37.5% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $65.5M | 26.8% |
| Department of Defense | $31.3M | 12.8% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $27.0M | 11% |
| Department of Transportation | $14.6M | 6% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AR15 — Space R&D Svcs; Space Flight, Research & Supporting Activities; R&D Facilities & Maj Equip | $36.0M | 14.7% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $32.0M | 13.1% |
| AN11 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Basic Research | $29.8M | 12.2% |
| AN42 — Health R&D Services; Health Care - Other; Applied Research | $23.8M | 9.8% |
| AR14 — Space R&D Services; Space Flight, Research and Supporting Activities; R&D Administrative Expenses | $13.6M | 5.6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost No Fee | $117.2M | 47.9% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $111.0M | 45.4% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $12.9M | 5.3% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $1.9M | 0.8% |
| Time and Materials | $1.3M | 0.5% |
| Fixed Price Redetermination | $190K | 0.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $4K | 0% |
| Labor Hours | -$2K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $177.9M | 72.8% |
| Not Specified | $66.6M | 27.2% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MI | $167.0M | 68.3% |
| Not specified | $36.3M | 14.9% |
| MD | $27.5M | 11.2% |
| VA | $5.6M | 2.3% |
| NJ | $2.4M | 1% |
| DC | $2.1M | 0.9% |
| CA | $1.4M | 0.6% |
| GA | $1.3M | 0.5% |
| PA | $676K | 0.3% |
| MS | $80K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N98026F00001 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027 | $5.6M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC21DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | July 1, 2021 – — | $5.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC21C0035 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2021 – September 29, 2024 | $5.3M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC21DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | July 1, 2021 – — | $5.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92024F00001 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | May 15, 2024 – May 14, 2025 | $5.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92025F00001 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | May 15, 2025 – May 14, 2026 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC21C0035 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2021 – September 29, 2025 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92023F00001 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2023 – March 31, 2024 | $4.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC21C0035 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2021 – September 29, 2026 | $4.6M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92022F00001 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2022 – March 31, 2023 | $4.4M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Vanderbilt University Medical Center — $246.5M, Nashville, TN
- Management & Engineering Technologies International INC — $249.3M, El Paso, TX
- Arete Associates — $254.2M, Northridge, CA
- University of Southern California — $256.5M, Los Angeles, CA
- Dark Wolf Solutions, LLC — $256.9M, Herndon, VA
- Creare LLC — $224.3M, Hanover, NH
- Physical Optics CORPORATION — $267.9M, Torrance, CA
- Toyon Research CORPORATION — $271.3M, Goleta, CA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $47.8M in FY2024 to $39.3M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.