The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, INC.
UEI GTJHZE4M7YK1 CAGE 51993 Active Cambridge, MA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $599.8M |
| FY2025 | $481.1M |
| FY2024 | $824.7M |
| FY2023 | $524.3M |
| FY2022 | $419.9M |
| FY2021 | $436.8M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $3.14B | 95.5% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $101.2M | 3.1% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $47.9M | 1.5% |
| Department of Homeland Security | -$481 | 0% |
| Department of the Interior | -$10K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J014 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Guided Missiles | $2.04B | 62% |
| 1427 — Guided Missile Subsystems | $733.4M | 22.3% |
| AC23 — National Defense R&D Services; Atomic Energy Defense Activities; Experimental Development | $112.4M | 3.4% |
| AC13 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Experimental Development | $52.4M | 1.6% |
| B599 — Special Studies/analysis- Other | $52.3M | 1.6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $1.85B | 56.1% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | $1.05B | 32% |
| Fixed Price Incentive | $240.4M | 7.3% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $146.1M | 4.4% |
| Cost No Fee | $2.0M | 0.1% |
| Time and Materials | $1.4M | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $3.21B | 97.7% |
| Not Specified | $75.4M | 2.3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MA | $3.22B | 98% |
| Not specified | $58.0M | 1.8% |
| FL | $2.5M | 0.1% |
| CA | $2.2M | 0.1% |
| CO | $1.4M | 0% |
| OH | $995K | 0% |
| NY | $23K | 0% |
| MD | $3K | 0% |
| AL | $500 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0003024C6001 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2023 – September 30, 2028 | $334.8M | View on USAspending |
| N0003022C6002 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2021 – September 30, 2025 | $247.6M | View on USAspending |
| N0003022C6002 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2021 – September 30, 2025 | $236.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0003024C6001 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2023 – September 30, 2028 | $204.3M | View on USAspending |
| N0003021C0008 · NAICS 334511 | Department of Defense | February 26, 2021 – July 31, 2024 | $195.9M | View on USAspending |
| N0003024C6001 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2023 – September 30, 2028 | $163.8M | View on USAspending |
| N0003021C0008 · NAICS 334511 | Department of Defense | February 26, 2021 – July 30, 2027 | $158.5M | View on USAspending |
| N0003022C6002 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2021 – September 30, 2024 | $98.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0003023C6008 · NAICS 334511 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2023 – August 29, 2027 | $95.4M | View on USAspending |
| N0003023C6008 · NAICS 334511 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2023 – August 27, 2026 | $90.7M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Raytheon COMPANY — $3.06B, El Segundo, CA
- Caci Nss, LLC — $3.03B, Reston, VA
- Aecom Technical Services, INC. — $2.90B, Los Angeles, CA
- General Dynamics Mission Systems, INC. — $2.44B, Pittsfield, MA
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — $2.36B, Linthicum Heights, MD
- Scientific Research CORPORATION — $2.16B, Atlanta, GA
- M. C. Dean, INC. — $2.15B, Tysons, VA
- Raytheon COMPANY — $2.09B, Dulles, VA
What the numbers show
95% of this contractor's obligations on file ($3.14B of $3.29B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $824.7M in FY2024 to $481.1M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.