University of Washington
UEI HD1WMN6945W6 CAGE 1HEX5 Active Seattle, WA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $51.8M |
| FY2025 | $98.8M |
| FY2024 | $115.6M |
| FY2023 | $97.4M |
| FY2022 | $68.3M |
| FY2021 | $64.6M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $348.6M | 70.2% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $110.0M | 22.2% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $25.9M | 5.2% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $3.9M | 0.8% |
| Department of Commerce | $3.2M | 0.6% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AC32 — National Defense R&D Services; Defense-Related Activities; Applied Research | $250.2M | 50.4% |
| AC13 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Experimental Development | $32.9M | 6.6% |
| AC12 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Applied Research | $32.8M | 6.6% |
| AN12 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Applied Research | $23.9M | 4.8% |
| B599 — Special Studies/analysis- Other | $22.4M | 4.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $340.0M | 68.5% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $84.3M | 17% |
| Cost No Fee | $59.1M | 11.9% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $12.5M | 2.5% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | $344K | 0.1% |
| Time and Materials | $250K | 0.1% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $100K | 0% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $6K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $377.5M | 76% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $119.0M | 24% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| WA | $443.0M | 89.2% |
| MD | $24.5M | 4.9% |
| TX | $10.5M | 2.1% |
| GA | $8.0M | 1.6% |
| SD | $3.2M | 0.6% |
| Not specified | $3.1M | 0.6% |
| VA | $1.3M | 0.3% |
| DC | $1.1M | 0.2% |
| PA | $881K | 0.2% |
| OR | $478K | 0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0002423F8717 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 8, 2023 – September 26, 2026 | $19.6M | View on USAspending |
| N0002425F8706 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 29, 2025 – May 28, 2028 | $9.3M | View on USAspending |
| N0002425F8709 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 24, 2025 – September 30, 2027 | $9.0M | View on USAspending |
| N0002423F8717 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 8, 2023 – September 26, 2026 | $9.0M | View on USAspending |
| N0002423F8704 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | December 16, 2022 – January 31, 2026 | $8.9M | View on USAspending |
| N0002422F8711 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 11, 2022 – May 10, 2025 | $8.4M | View on USAspending |
| N0002425F8707 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 17, 2025 – May 30, 2027 | $8.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92020F00001 · NAICS 541380 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 25, 2020 – September 24, 2022 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0002422F8717 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | July 18, 2022 – July 17, 2025 | $7.0M | View on USAspending |
| N0002423F8717 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 8, 2023 – September 26, 2026 | $6.7M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
University of Washington INC (UEI EJ1MZKTX7GR7)
Similar contractors
- Barrios Technology, LLC — $497.3M, Houston, TX
- Qinetiq INC. — $490.8M, Lorton, VA
- Bae Systems Information & Electronic Systems Integration INC — $475.6M, Merrimack, NH
- The Regents of the University of Colorado — $519.4M, Boulder, CO
- Mantech Srs Technologies, INC. — $519.9M, Newport Beach, CA
- Bluehalo, LLC — $469.6M, Dayton, OH
- Amentum Technology, INC. — $463.3M, Tullahoma, TN
- Rtx Bbn Technologies, INC. — $545.4M, Cambridge, MA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $115.6M in FY2024 to $98.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.