Abbott Rapid Dx North America LLC
UEI P782RNU1NNK3 CAGE 5C4F2 Active Orlando, FL
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $634K |
| FY2025 | $1.1M |
| FY2024 | $584K |
| FY2023 | $260.4M |
| FY2022 | $2.00B |
| FY2021 | $1.85B |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $3.62B | 88% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $429.0M | 10.4% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $39.5M | 1% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $12.0M | 0.3% |
| Department of Justice | $10.6M | 0.3% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing | $3.42B | 83.2% |
| 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing | $670.2M | 16.3% |
| 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | $20.2M | 0.5% |
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | $709K | 0% |
| 511210 — Software Publishers | $389K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $2.18B | 53.1% |
| 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies | $1.43B | 34.9% |
| 6550 — In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets | $481.8M | 11.7% |
| Q517 — Medical- Pharmacology | $9.7M | 0.2% |
| 6505 — Drugs and Biologicals | $1.1M | 0% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $4.09B | 99.4% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $22.8M | 0.6% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $2.31B | 56.1% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $1.80B | 43.9% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| FL | $3.91B | 95.2% |
| Not specified | $120.9M | 2.9% |
| OK | $55.1M | 1.3% |
| DC | $10.5M | 0.3% |
| PA | $8.1M | 0.2% |
| VA | $1.2M | 0% |
| MD | $749K | 0% |
| UT | $389K | 0% |
| CA | $128K | 0% |
| NM | $119K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W58P0522C0008 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Defense | January 12, 2022 – June 26, 2022 | $1.00B | View on USAspending |
| SPE2DS21F0101 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Defense | September 2, 2021 – January 31, 2022 | $357.0M | View on USAspending |
| W58P0522C0008 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Defense | January 12, 2022 – January 24, 2022 | $306.0M | View on USAspending |
| SPE2DS22F0019 · NAICS 325412 | Department of Defense | October 20, 2021 – December 31, 2021 | $265.6M | View on USAspending |
| SPE2DS21F0129 · NAICS 325412 | Department of Defense | September 24, 2021 – March 16, 2023 | $264.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75A50223C00001 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Health and Human Services | December 7, 2022 – March 30, 2023 | $257.1M | View on USAspending |
| SPE2DE21F0153 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Defense | March 19, 2021 – June 14, 2021 | $153.0M | View on USAspending |
| SPE2DS22F0039 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Defense | November 7, 2021 – May 2, 2022 | $137.7M | View on USAspending |
| SPE2DE21F0150 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Defense | December 30, 2020 – May 1, 2021 | $90.6M | View on USAspending |
| SPE2DS22F0021 · NAICS 325412 | Department of Defense | October 20, 2021 – December 31, 2021 | $86.9M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Abbott Laboratories INC. (UEI L3AXXYLB3V56)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Abbott Laboratories INC. — UEI NH3LDK8CFAK7
Similar contractors
- Roche Diagnostics CORPORATION — $1.18B, Indianapolis, IN
- Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics INC. — $895.6M, Tarrytown, NY
- Biomerieux INC — $185.1M, Salt Lake City, UT
- Biofire Diagnostics LLC — $92.7M, Salt Lake City, UT
What the numbers show
88% of this contractor's obligations on file ($3.62B of $4.11B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $584K in FY2024 to $1.1M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.