Cognizant Government Solutions, INC.
UEI QGLKHDNEX3R5 CAGE 1HLV0 Active Sterling, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 28, 2026
Obligations, FY2025
$24.4M
Total obligations, FY2023–FY2025
$88.7M
Contract actions, FY2023–FY2025
38
Top agency
Department of Defense
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $9.0M |
| FY2025 | $24.4M |
| FY2024 | $23.8M |
| FY2023 | $40.6M |
| FY2022 | $45.6M |
| FY2021 | $73.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $123.5M | 56.9% |
| General Services Administration | $42.9M | 19.8% |
| Federal Communications Commission | $30.2M | 13.9% |
| National Gallery of Art | $7.7M | 3.6% |
| Department of State | $6.5M | 3% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | $106.9M | 49.3% |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $50.0M | 23% |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $43.6M | 20.1% |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | $7.1M | 3.3% |
| 541350 — Building Inspection Services | $5.8M | 2.7% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $50.6M | 23.3% |
| D307 — It and Telecom- It Strategy and Architecture | $39.7M | 18.3% |
| D316 — It and Telecom- Telecommunications Network Management | $39.4M | 18.1% |
| D399 — It and Telecom- Other It and Telecommunications | $38.3M | 17.7% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $14.7M | 6.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $121.3M | 55.9% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $81.5M | 37.6% |
| Labor Hours | $14.2M | 6.6% |
| Time and Materials | $634K | 0.3% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Not Specified | -$628K | -0.3% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $150.6M | 69.4% |
| Women Owned Small Business | $39.2M | 18.1% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $16.4M | 7.5% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $7.1M | 3.3% |
| 8(a) Sole Source | $2.5M | 1.1% |
| 8a Competed | $608K | 0.3% |
| Women Owned Small Business Sole Source | $576K | 0.3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $67.1M | 30.9% |
| DC | $54.3M | 25% |
| MD | $46.5M | 21.4% |
| FL | $36.2M | 16.7% |
| NC | $9.3M | 4.3% |
| IN | $3.6M | 1.6% |
| Not specified | $3K | 0% |
| AL | $500 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W56KGY21F0025 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | January 21, 2021 – December 20, 2023 | $12.5M | View on USAspending |
| W56KGY21F0025 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | January 21, 2021 – December 20, 2024 | $10.6M | View on USAspending |
| W56KGY21F0025 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | January 21, 2021 – December 20, 2025 | $9.2M | View on USAspending |
| W56KGY21F0025 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | January 21, 2021 – September 20, 2022 | $8.8M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFMA18F0027 · NAICS 541512 | General Services Administration | June 20, 2018 – June 28, 2021 | $8.8M | View on USAspending |
| W56KGY21F0025 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | January 21, 2021 – December 20, 2026 | $7.6M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFMA18F0027 · NAICS 541512 | General Services Administration | June 20, 2018 – June 28, 2022 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| 273FCC18F0022 · NAICS 541512 | Federal Communications Commission | September 28, 2018 – July 14, 2022 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFMA18F0027 · NAICS 541512 | General Services Administration | June 20, 2018 – June 28, 2022 | $5.5M | View on USAspending |
| 273FCC18F0022 · NAICS 541512 | Federal Communications Commission | September 28, 2018 – January 14, 2023 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Sabre Systems, LLC — $218.6M, Lexington Park, MD
- Lcg Systems LLC — $218.7M, Rockville, MD
- Data Systems Analysts INC — $219.1M, Feasterville Trevose, PA
- Fedtec LLC — $214.3M, Reston, VA
- Katmai Integrated Solutions, LLC — $205.7M, Anchorage, AK
- Personnel Decisions Research Institutes, LLC — $230.6M, Arlington, VA
- Clinicomp International INC — $231.4M, San Diego, CA
- Attainx INC. — $238.5M, Herndon, VA
What the numbers show
27% of obligations on file ($59.3M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $23.8M in FY2024 to $24.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.