Gentex CORPORATION
UEI QZ9NQ1EM31T3 CAGE 97427 Active Simpson, PA
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 26, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $43.8M |
| FY2025 | $143.7M |
| FY2024 | $135.4M |
| FY2023 | $43.9M |
| FY2022 | $56.3M |
| FY2021 | $50.6M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $469.9M | 99.2% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $3.4M | 0.7% |
| General Services Administration | $250K | 0.1% |
| Department of Justice | $13K | 0% |
| Department of Commerce | $7K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 315990 — Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing | $155.2M | 32.8% |
| 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing | $111.5M | 23.5% |
| 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing | $82.1M | 17.3% |
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | $64.8M | 13.7% |
| 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing | $18.7M | 3.9% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 8470 — Armor, Personal | $244.3M | 51.6% |
| 8475 — Specialized Flight Clothing and Accessories | $112.5M | 23.7% |
| 8465 — Individual Equipment | $59.4M | 12.6% |
| 8415 — Clothing, Special Purpose | $43.7M | 9.2% |
| 1680 — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components | $9.2M | 1.9% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $468.2M | 98.9% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $5.3M | 1.1% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $42K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $423.0M | 89.3% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $50.5M | 10.7% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PA | $466.1M | 98.4% |
| DC | $2.8M | 0.6% |
| AL | $2.2M | 0.5% |
| MD | $1.4M | 0.3% |
| KY | $227K | 0% |
| CA | $226K | 0% |
| Not specified | $222K | 0% |
| NM | $112K | 0% |
| FL | $107K | 0% |
| OH | $101K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W91CRB25FA071 · NAICS 315990 | Department of Defense | June 30, 2025 – February 28, 2027 | $32.6M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C124F4897 · NAICS 339113 | Department of Defense | June 28, 2024 – November 26, 2025 | $26.7M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB25F0126 · NAICS 315990 | Department of Defense | February 28, 2025 – August 28, 2027 | $26.4M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB24F0085 · NAICS 315990 | Department of Defense | March 29, 2024 – July 19, 2026 | $24.0M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C125F5553 · NAICS 339113 | Department of Defense | August 26, 2025 – March 26, 2027 | $16.5M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB21C0027 · NAICS 314999 | Department of Defense | May 25, 2021 – June 30, 2022 | $14.1M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C124F1771 · NAICS 339113 | Department of Defense | January 22, 2024 – May 26, 2025 | $12.1M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C125F1450 · NAICS 315990 | Department of Defense | December 19, 2024 – August 26, 2025 | $12.0M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C125F5586 · NAICS 339999 | Department of Defense | August 27, 2025 – January 26, 2027 | $10.8M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C124F5503 · NAICS 339999 | Department of Defense | August 5, 2024 – December 30, 2025 | $10.0M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Tactical & Survival Specialties, LLC — $276.3M, Harrisonburg, VA
- Bethel Industries INC — $240.7M, Jersey City, NJ
- Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation Industries, INC — $204.0M, Corbin, KY
- The Lighthouse for the Blind, INCORPORATED — $194.2M, Seattle, WA
- Carter Enterprises LLC — $159.8M, Brooklyn, NY
- Central Lake Armor Express INC — $140.4M, Eden, NC
- Forgeline Solutions, INC. — $133.9M, Carpinteria, CA
- Vinyl Technology, LLC — $103.3M, Monrovia, CA
What the numbers show
99% of this contractor's obligations on file ($469.9M of $473.6M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $135.4M in FY2024 to $143.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.