International Center for Language Studies, INC.
UEI WWHWTWNKXJ47 CAGE 0RCF8 Active Washington, DC
Small Business · Data through August 31, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $8.9M |
| FY2025 | $23.4M |
| FY2024 | $30.3M |
| FY2023 | $34.4M |
| FY2022 | $22.2M |
| FY2021 | $13.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of State | $111.1M | 83.7% |
| Department of Defense | $15.3M | 11.6% |
| Agency for International Development | $6.2M | 4.7% |
| Department of Justice | $65K | 0% |
| General Services Administration | $0 | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 611630 — Language Schools | $124.0M | 93.4% |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | $5.3M | 4% |
| 541930 — Translation and Interpretation Services | $3.5M | 2.6% |
| 561990 — All Other Support Services | $32K | 0% |
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | $24K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| U009 — Education/training- General | $75.9M | 57.2% |
| 6910 — Training Aids | $25.8M | 19.4% |
| U099 — Education/training- Other | $21.5M | 16.2% |
| U008 — Education/training- Training/curriculum Development | $9.4M | 7.1% |
| U005 — Education/training- Tuition/registration/membership Fees | $117K | 0.1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Labor Hours | $105.6M | 79.6% |
| Time and Materials | $19.1M | 14.4% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $7.8M | 5.9% |
| Cost No Fee | $163K | 0.1% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $2K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $81.4M | 61.3% |
| Not Specified | $48.8M | 36.8% |
| Women Owned Small Business | $2.6M | 1.9% |
| Women Owned Small Business Sole Source | $56K | 0% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | -$83K | -0.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $114.3M | 86.1% |
| DC | $18.4M | 13.8% |
| CA | $63K | 0% |
| Not specified | $32K | 0% |
| MD | -$9K | 0% |
| NY | -$44K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19FS1A23F7085 · NAICS 611630 | Department of State | August 16, 2023 – August 15, 2024 | $16.4M | View on USAspending |
| 19FS1A22F0094 · NAICS 611630 | Department of State | August 16, 2022 – August 15, 2023 | $10.6M | View on USAspending |
| 19FS1A23F7085 · NAICS 611630 | Department of State | August 16, 2023 – August 15, 2026 | $9.0M | View on USAspending |
| 19FS1A23F7085 · NAICS 611630 | Department of State | August 16, 2023 – August 15, 2025 | $8.6M | View on USAspending |
| 19FS1A23F7085 · NAICS 611630 | Department of State | August 16, 2023 – August 15, 2025 | $7.4M | View on USAspending |
| 19FS1A23F7085 · NAICS 611630 | Department of State | August 16, 2023 – August 15, 2027 | $6.3M | View on USAspending |
| 19FS1A23F7085 · NAICS 611630 | Department of State | August 16, 2023 – August 15, 2024 | $5.6M | View on USAspending |
| 19FS1A23F7085 · NAICS 611630 | Department of State | August 16, 2023 – August 15, 2026 | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
| 19FS1A23F7085 · NAICS 611630 | Department of State | August 16, 2023 – August 15, 2024 | $4.0M | View on USAspending |
| 19FS1A19F0073 · NAICS 611630 | Department of State | August 13, 2019 – February 15, 2022 | $3.9M | View on USAspending |
What the numbers show
84% of this contractor's obligations on file ($111.1M of $132.7M) came from a single agency, Department of State.
2% of obligations on file ($2.5M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $30.3M in FY2024 to $23.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.