The University of Chicago
UEI ZUE9HKT2CLC9 CAGE 5E688 Active Chicago, IL
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $4.7M |
| FY2025 | $3.8M |
| FY2024 | $18.7M |
| FY2023 | $38.5M |
| FY2022 | $16.5M |
| FY2021 | $25.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $85.7M | 79.7% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $10.7M | 10% |
| Department of Defense | $9.5M | 8.8% |
| Department of Commerce | $719K | 0.7% |
| Department of Agriculture | $390K | 0.4% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AN12 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Applied Research | $70.8M | 65.9% |
| DA10 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Software As a Service | $10.9M | 10.2% |
| AJ11 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research | $7.4M | 6.9% |
| R702 — Support- Management: Data Collection | $7.3M | 6.8% |
| AN11 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Basic Research | $5.8M | 5.4% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost No Fee | $79.9M | 74.3% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $27.7M | 25.7% |
| Time and Materials | -$10K | 0% |
| Labor Hours | -$18K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | -$37K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $62.7M | 58.3% |
| Not Specified | $44.8M | 41.7% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| IL | $92.2M | 85.7% |
| UT | $10.7M | 9.9% |
| MD | $3.9M | 3.7% |
| NC | $420K | 0.4% |
| CA | $203K | 0.2% |
| VA | $106K | 0.1% |
| DC | $13K | 0% |
| OH | -$3 | 0% |
| Not specified | -$3K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N92020F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 21, 2020 – August 20, 2022 | $9.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92023F00002 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 28, 2023 – March 27, 2025 | $9.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00076 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 15, 2019 – September 14, 2024 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92023F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | December 1, 2022 – November 30, 2023 | $6.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00076 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 15, 2019 – September 14, 2023 | $6.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00076 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 15, 2019 – September 14, 2022 | $6.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92023F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | December 1, 2022 – November 30, 2023 | $4.7M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92020F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 21, 2020 – August 20, 2022 | $4.2M | View on USAspending |
| 36C10B21C0036 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 21, 2021 – March 20, 2025 | $3.7M | View on USAspending |
| W911NF22C0082 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 22, 2022 – March 22, 2024 | $3.5M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Uchicago Argonne, LLC (UEI YGTNSB1WYXG7)
Similar contractors
- Dignitas Technologies, LLC — $107.5M, Orlando, FL
- The University of Alabama in Huntsville — $108.2M, Huntsville, AL
- Lynntech INC. — $109.6M, College Station, TX
- University of Georgia Research Foundation, INC. — $105.0M, Athens, GA
- Regents of the University of California, San Francisco, the — $104.0M, San Francisco, CA
- Oceanit Laboratories INC — $104.0M, Honolulu, HI
- Cornerstone Research Group INC — $111.8M, Miamisburg, OH
- Mississippi State University — $102.1M, Mississippi State, MS
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $18.7M in FY2024 to $3.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.