Lyon Shipyard INC
UEI C1F2V6232KT5 CAGE 8C568 Active Norfolk, VA
Small Business · Data through July 23, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $13.4M |
| FY2025 | $15.4M |
| FY2024 | $12.4M |
| FY2023 | $31.6M |
| FY2022 | $50.7M |
| FY2021 | $38.6M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $158.1M | 97.6% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $3.9M | 2.4% |
| Department of Commerce | $3K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $161.3M | 99.6% |
| 488390 — Other Support Activities for Water Transportation | $709K | 0.4% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J998 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (east) | $143.0M | 88.2% |
| J019 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Ships, Small Craft, Pontoons, and Floating Docks | $16.2M | 10% |
| J999 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (west) | $2.8M | 1.7% |
| J020 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Ship and Marine Equipment | $24K | 0% |
| 1910 — Transport Vessels, Passenger and Troop | $3K | 0% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $161.8M | 99.8% |
| Fixed Price Award Fee | $247K | 0.2% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $98.0M | 60.5% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $64.0M | 39.5% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $24K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $162.0M | 100% |
| Not specified | $3K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N5005422C0002 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 4, 2022 – January 5, 2023 | $16.4M | View on USAspending |
| N5005422C0006 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | July 25, 2022 – April 20, 2023 | $13.5M | View on USAspending |
| W56HZV23FL106 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | July 7, 2023 – November 20, 2023 | $9.4M | View on USAspending |
| N5005426F2044 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 14, 2026 – February 18, 2027 | $8.3M | View on USAspending |
| N5005421C0004 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | June 22, 2021 – January 3, 2022 | $8.1M | View on USAspending |
| N5005421F5086 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | April 19, 2021 – October 15, 2021 | $6.9M | View on USAspending |
| N0002421F2257 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | January 21, 2021 – October 7, 2021 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| N4215825FSW50 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | September 9, 2025 – September 14, 2026 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| N5005421FL016 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | January 6, 2021 – May 2, 2021 | $3.6M | View on USAspending |
| N5005423FL031 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | July 17, 2023 – September 1, 2023 | $2.9M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Lyon Shipyard INC (UEI ZCGNC7PT4319)
Similar contractors
- Goodrich CORPORATION — $150.2M, Jacksonville, FL
- Imia, LLC — $173.9M, Spanish Fort, AL
- Tecnico CORPORATION — $147.5M, Chesapeake, VA
- Fincantieri Marine Systems North America, INC. — $178.6M, Chesapeake, VA
- Jag Alaska INC. — $180.8M, Seward, AK
- Cabras Marine CORPORATION — $188.7M, Piti, GU
- Fairlead Boatworks, INC. — $191.5M, Newport News, VA
- Phoenix International Holdings, INC. — $191.8M, Largo, MD
What the numbers show
98% of this contractor's obligations on file ($158.1M of $162.0M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
39% of obligations on file ($64.0M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $12.4M in FY2024 to $15.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.