Navarro Research and Engineering, INC.
UEI CQJFK8JL6MM7 CAGE 1P5X1 Active Oak Ridge, TN
Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations, FY2025
$77.5M
Total obligations, FY2023–FY2025
$235.1M
Contract actions, FY2023–FY2025
51
Top agency
Department of Energy
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $69.9M |
| FY2025 | $77.5M |
| FY2024 | $83.3M |
| FY2023 | $74.2M |
| FY2022 | $68.6M |
| FY2021 | $83.8M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Energy | $348.6M | 76.2% |
| Department of Defense | $52.2M | 11.4% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $51.1M | 11.2% |
| General Services Administration | $5.6M | 1.2% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 562910 — Remediation Services | $457.5M | 100% |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $0 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| F999 — Other Environmental Services | $232.9M | 50.9% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $106.8M | 23.3% |
| F108 — Environmental Systems Protection- Environmental Remediation | $59.4M | 13% |
| F099 — Natural Resources/conservation- Other | $29.9M | 6.5% |
| R799 — Support- Management: Other | $28.6M | 6.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $176.9M | 38.7% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | $116.2M | 25.4% |
| Time and Materials | $106.0M | 23.2% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $29.9M | 6.5% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $25.9M | 5.7% |
| Labor Hours | $2.3M | 0.5% |
| Cost No Fee | $296K | 0.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $377.6M | 82.5% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $50.0M | 10.9% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $29.9M | 6.5% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| NV | $213.3M | 46.6% |
| NM | $107.3M | 23.5% |
| CO | $80.8M | 17.7% |
| Not specified | $49.7M | 10.9% |
| TX | $4.1M | 0.9% |
| DC | $2.2M | 0.5% |
| TN | $63K | 0% |
| VA | -$35K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89303321FEM400190 · NAICS 562910 | Department of Energy | November 30, 2020 – November 29, 2023 | $21.2M | View on USAspending |
| 89303321FEM400190 · NAICS 562910 | Department of Energy | November 30, 2020 – November 29, 2023 | $16.2M | View on USAspending |
| 89303321FEM400190 · NAICS 562910 | Department of Energy | November 30, 2020 – November 29, 2025 | $15.2M | View on USAspending |
| 89303323FEM400328 · NAICS 562910 | Department of Energy | March 31, 2023 – September 30, 2025 | $13.5M | View on USAspending |
| DELM0000421 · NAICS 562910 | Department of Energy | January 29, 2015 – March 31, 2021 | $12.7M | View on USAspending |
| 89303325FEM400461 · NAICS 562910 | Department of Energy | August 14, 2025 – April 30, 2027 | $11.9M | View on USAspending |
| 89303222FEM400017 · NAICS 562910 | Department of Energy | March 31, 2022 – March 31, 2025 | $9.8M | View on USAspending |
| 89303321FEM400190 · NAICS 562910 | Department of Energy | November 30, 2020 – April 28, 2027 | $9.6M | View on USAspending |
| 89303321FEM400190 · NAICS 562910 | Department of Energy | November 30, 2020 – September 30, 2028 | $9.2M | View on USAspending |
| 89303222FEM400017 · NAICS 562910 | Department of Energy | March 31, 2022 – March 31, 2025 | $8.3M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Cdm Federal Programs CORPORATION — $401.5M, Fairfax, VA
- Environmental Restoration LLC — $550.3M, Fenton, MO
- Environmental Quality Management, INC — $275.1M, Cincinnati, OH
- Energy Technology Alliance LLC — $272.2M, Bend, OR
- Brice Engineering, LLC — $269.9M, Anchorage, AK
- Sustainment & Restoration Services, LLC — $223.1M, Milwaukee, WI
- Cape Environmental Management INC — $181.1M, Norcross, GA
- Kemron Environmental Services, INC. — $169.4M, Atlanta, GA
What the numbers show
11% of obligations on file ($50.0M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $83.3M in FY2024 to $77.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.