Astrophysics INC
UEI DFHNDJLYFD32 CAGE 3LCA5 Active City of Industry, CA
Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $29.2M |
| FY2025 | $23.6M |
| FY2024 | $14.0M |
| FY2023 | $4.9M |
| FY2022 | $3.0M |
| FY2021 | $62.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $127.1M | 92.5% |
| Department of Defense | $5.6M | 4.1% |
| Department of Justice | $3.0M | 2.2% |
| Department of the Treasury | $874K | 0.6% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $220K | 0.2% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 6665 — Hazard-Detecting Instruments and Apparatus | $117.6M | 85.6% |
| H958 — Other Qc/test/inspect- Communication, Detection, and Coherent Radiation Equipment | $3.9M | 2.9% |
| H258 — Equipment and Materials Testing- Communication, Detection, and Coherent Radiation Equipment | $3.7M | 2.7% |
| 6350 — Miscellaneous Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems | $2.5M | 1.9% |
| AJ11 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research | $2.0M | 1.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $137.3M | 99.9% |
| Time and Materials | $60K | 0% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $58K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $121.2M | 88.2% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $13.4M | 9.8% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $2.8M | 2% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $131.6M | 95.7% |
| Not specified | $1.5M | 1.1% |
| TX | $629K | 0.5% |
| VA | $537K | 0.4% |
| AZ | $525K | 0.4% |
| AL | $472K | 0.3% |
| FL | $392K | 0.3% |
| IL | $387K | 0.3% |
| MD | $287K | 0.2% |
| DC | $194K | 0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70B03C21F00001090 · NAICS 334517 | Department of Homeland Security | September 21, 2021 – April 17, 2023 | $61.0M | View on USAspending |
| 70B03C21F00001090 · NAICS 334517 | Department of Homeland Security | September 21, 2021 – January 29, 2027 | $11.7M | View on USAspending |
| 70B03C21F00001090 · NAICS 334517 | Department of Homeland Security | September 21, 2021 – November 30, 2025 | $10.1M | View on USAspending |
| 70B03C21F00001090 · NAICS 334517 | Department of Homeland Security | September 21, 2021 – January 29, 2027 | $9.1M | View on USAspending |
| 70B03C21F00001090 · NAICS 334517 | Department of Homeland Security | September 21, 2021 – November 30, 2025 | $6.3M | View on USAspending |
| 70B03C21F00001090 · NAICS 334517 | Department of Homeland Security | September 21, 2021 – November 30, 2025 | $4.8M | View on USAspending |
| 70B03C21F00001090 · NAICS 334517 | Department of Homeland Security | September 21, 2021 – November 30, 2025 | $4.6M | View on USAspending |
| 70RSAT24FR0000109 · NAICS 334517 | Department of Homeland Security | September 30, 2024 – November 29, 2025 | $4.4M | View on USAspending |
| 70B04C26F00000265 · NAICS 334519 | Department of Homeland Security | April 10, 2026 – April 9, 2027 | $3.9M | View on USAspending |
| 70RSAT26C00000006 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Homeland Security | August 4, 2026 – February 3, 2027 | $3.7M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Hologic Sales and Service, LLC — $123.0M, Marlborough, MA
- Oec Medical Systems, INC. — $89.9M, Salt Lake City, UT
- Leidos Security Detection & Automation, INC. — $186.2M, Tewksbury, MA
- Varian Medical Systems, INC — $301.0M, Palo Alto, CA
- General Electric COMPANY — $438.6M, Waukesha, WI
- Rapiscan Systems INC — $622.8M, Torrance, CA
- Ge Precision Healthcare LLC — $664.7M, Waukesha, WI
- Smiths Detection INC. — $779.6M, Edgewood, MD
What the numbers show
92% of this contractor's obligations on file ($127.1M of $137.4M) came from a single agency, Department of Homeland Security.
2% of obligations on file ($2.8M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $14.0M in FY2024 to $23.6M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.