Sterling Medical Associates, INC
UEI DX31ASPF87A4 CAGE 1DK07 Active Cincinnati, OH
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 20, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $31.9M |
| FY2025 | $42.7M |
| FY2024 | $40.5M |
| FY2023 | $55.0M |
| FY2022 | $57.5M |
| FY2021 | $63.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $172.5M | 59.3% |
| Department of Defense | $105.3M | 36.2% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $7.3M | 2.5% |
| Department of State | $3.0M | 1% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $1.9M | 0.7% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 621498 — All Other Outpatient Care Centers | $174.5M | 60% |
| 621112 — Offices of Physicians, Mental Health Specialists | $65.3M | 22.4% |
| 621210 — Offices of Dentists | $19.8M | 6.8% |
| 561320 — Temporary Help Services | $7.8M | 2.7% |
| 621111 — Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists) | $7.4M | 2.5% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Q201 — Medical- General Health Care | $127.4M | 43.8% |
| Q201 — Medical- Managed Healthcare | $56.0M | 19.2% |
| Q519 — Medical- Psychiatry | $38.5M | 13.2% |
| Q503 — Medical- Dentistry | $19.8M | 6.8% |
| Q509 — Medical- Internal Medicine | $10.9M | 3.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $290.5M | 99.8% |
| Fixed Price Award Fee | $359K | 0.1% |
| Labor Hours | $139K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $271.2M | 93.2% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $19.8M | 6.8% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $105.2M | 36.1% |
| TN | $54.5M | 18.7% |
| OH | $41.7M | 14.3% |
| MS | $24.2M | 8.3% |
| AR | $10.8M | 3.7% |
| NY | $10.1M | 3.5% |
| MN | $7.6M | 2.6% |
| CA | $7.5M | 2.6% |
| KY | $6.7M | 2.3% |
| SC | $5.8M | 2% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C24723N0021 · NAICS 621498 | Department of Veterans Affairs | October 1, 2022 – September 30, 2023 | $8.8M | View on USAspending |
| 36C24725N0022 · NAICS 621498 | Department of Veterans Affairs | October 1, 2024 – June 30, 2025 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| 36C24925N0014 · NAICS 621498 | Department of Veterans Affairs | October 1, 2024 – September 30, 2025 | $6.1M | View on USAspending |
| 36C24924N0052 · NAICS 621498 | Department of Veterans Affairs | October 1, 2023 – September 30, 2024 | $5.8M | View on USAspending |
| 36C24923N0038 · NAICS 621498 | Department of Veterans Affairs | October 1, 2022 – September 30, 2023 | $5.8M | View on USAspending |
| 36C24922N0056 · NAICS 621498 | Department of Veterans Affairs | October 1, 2021 – September 30, 2022 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| 36C24724N0339 · NAICS 621498 | Department of Veterans Affairs | March 1, 2024 – September 30, 2024 | $5.6M | View on USAspending |
| 36C24723N0021 · NAICS 621498 | Department of Veterans Affairs | October 1, 2022 – August 31, 2023 | $4.4M | View on USAspending |
| FA564124F0009 · NAICS 621112 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2024 – November 30, 2024 | $4.2M | View on USAspending |
| W9114F22F0041 · NAICS 621210 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2022 – September 30, 2023 | $4.1M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Spectrum Healthcare Resources, INC — $344.8M, Town and Country, MO
- Primary Care Solutions INC — $175.5M, Dallas, TX
- Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai — $497.9M, New York, NY
- Valor Healthcare INC — $796.5M, Dallas, TX
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $40.5M in FY2024 to $42.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.