Glaxosmithkline, LLC
UEI FRHTPHMZMX47 CAGE 667E9 Active Durham, NC
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $1.04B |
| FY2025 | $980.5M |
| FY2024 | $1.17B |
| FY2023 | $843.4M |
| FY2022 | $2.80B |
| FY2021 | $1.06B |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $5.94B | 75.3% |
| Department of Defense | $1.94B | 24.6% |
| Department of State | $3.2M | 0% |
| Department of Justice | $1.6M | 0% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $1.6M | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing | $4.79B | 60.6% |
| 325411 — Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing | $2.93B | 37.1% |
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | $112.2M | 1.4% |
| 541711 — Research and Development in Biotechnology | $32.2M | 0.4% |
| 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing | $30.5M | 0.4% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 6505 — Drugs and Biologicals | $7.81B | 99% |
| AN13 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Experimental Development | $35.1M | 0.4% |
| AN12 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Applied Research | $30.4M | 0.4% |
| AN14 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; R&D Administrative Expenses | $7.8M | 0.1% |
| Q517 — Medical- Pharmacology | $7.2M | 0.1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $7.06B | 89.5% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $793.0M | 10% |
| Cost Sharing | $35.1M | 0.4% |
| Fixed Price Award Fee | $7.3M | 0.1% |
| Cost No Fee | -$2.9M | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $7.68B | 97.3% |
| Not Specified | $209.5M | 2.7% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $5.78B | 73.3% |
| NC | $2.08B | 26.4% |
| GA | $9.0M | 0.1% |
| DC | $7.6M | 0.1% |
| PA | $4.7M | 0.1% |
| OK | $3.5M | 0% |
| VA | $2.5M | 0% |
| CA | $383K | 0% |
| MN | $133K | 0% |
| IL | $121K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W58P0522C0002 · NAICS 325412 | Department of Defense | November 15, 2021 – December 30, 2022 | $945.1M | View on USAspending |
| W58P0522C0002 · NAICS 325412 | Department of Defense | November 15, 2021 – September 30, 2022 | $651.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30126D20728 · NAICS 325412 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2026 – — | $294.0M | View on USAspending |
| W58P0521C0008 · NAICS 325412 | Department of Defense | September 24, 2021 – May 19, 2022 | $279.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30121D10573 · NAICS 325411 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2021 – — | $278.6M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30123D16110 · NAICS 325411 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2023 – — | $268.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30121D10573 · NAICS 325411 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2021 – — | $259.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30122D13474 · NAICS 325411 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2022 – — | $257.4M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30122D13474 · NAICS 325411 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2022 – — | $243.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30124D18655 · NAICS 325412 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2024 – — | $235.6M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Sanofi Vaccines Us INC. — $5.56B, Swiftwater, PA
- Quidel CORP — $892.8M, San Diego, CA
- Orasure Technologies INC — $659.7M, Bethlehem, PA
- Seqirus Usa INC — $373.4M, Summit, NJ
- Alvogen, INC. — $326.9M, Pine Brook, NJ
- Chartwell Rx LLC — $225.4M, Congers, NY
- Teva Pharmaceuticals Usa, INC. — $216.8M, Parsippany, NJ
- Exelan Pharmaceuticals INC — $183.4M, Boca Raton, FL
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $1.17B in FY2024 to $980.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.