Centerra Group, LLC
UEI H4H3J7SJCT76 CAGE 1D415 Active Herndon, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $222.6M |
| FY2025 | $239.4M |
| FY2024 | $286.7M |
| FY2023 | $455.4M |
| FY2022 | $364.6M |
| FY2021 | $282.9M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Energy | $874.5M | 47.2% |
| Department of Justice | $641.8M | 34.7% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $142.0M | 7.7% |
| Department of Commerce | $74.7M | 4% |
| Department of Defense | $59.6M | 3.2% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services | $1.78B | 96.3% |
| 561990 — All Other Support Services | $31.1M | 1.7% |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | $27.5M | 1.5% |
| 621910 — Ambulance Services | $9.7M | 0.5% |
| 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services | $17K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| S206 — Housekeeping- Guard | $1.11B | 59.9% |
| R430 — Support- Professional: Physical Security and Badging | $487.5M | 26.3% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $186.3M | 10.1% |
| S202 — Housekeeping- Fire Protection | $31.1M | 1.7% |
| S216 — Housekeeping- Facilities Operations Support | $28.0M | 1.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $698.5M | 37.7% |
| Labor Hours | $562.3M | 30.4% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $433.0M | 23.4% |
| Time and Materials | $130.8M | 7.1% |
| Fixed Price Incentive | $27.0M | 1.5% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $1.10B | 59.7% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $746.9M | 40.3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $440.4M | 23.8% |
| VA | $415.9M | 22.5% |
| SC | $290.8M | 15.7% |
| DC | $225.4M | 12.2% |
| TX | $91.3M | 4.9% |
| CA | $87.6M | 4.7% |
| NY | $76.1M | 4.1% |
| FL | $40.8M | 2.2% |
| LA | $37.7M | 2% |
| AZ | $24.0M | 1.3% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89303323DEM000088 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Energy | April 8, 2023 – — | $76.0M | View on USAspending |
| 89303323DEM000088 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Energy | April 8, 2023 – — | $55.7M | View on USAspending |
| 89303323DEM000088 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Energy | April 8, 2023 – — | $37.2M | View on USAspending |
| 89303323DEM000088 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Energy | April 8, 2023 – — | $36.0M | View on USAspending |
| 89303323DEM000088 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Energy | April 8, 2023 – — | $33.3M | View on USAspending |
| 89243322FAU400004 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Energy | May 8, 2022 – May 18, 2024 | $32.0M | View on USAspending |
| 89303323DEM000088 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Energy | April 8, 2023 – — | $31.6M | View on USAspending |
| DEAC3010CC60025 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Energy | October 8, 2009 – October 7, 2022 | $30.4M | View on USAspending |
| 89243322FAU400004 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Energy | May 8, 2022 – May 17, 2025 | $24.0M | View on USAspending |
| 89243322FAU400004 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Energy | May 8, 2022 – May 17, 2027 | $22.8M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Metropolitan Security Services, INC. — $2.31B, Chattanooga, TN
- Mvm, INC. — $2.33B, Ashburn, VA
- Triple Canopy INC — $2.51B, Herndon, VA
- Gardaworld Federal Services LLC — $1.09B, Arlington, VA
- Inter-Con Security Systems, INC. — $1.04B, Pasadena, CA
- Paragon Professional Services LLC — $770.2M, Anchorage, AK
- Chenega Global Protection, LLC — $702.5M, Chantilly, VA
- Corecivic, INC. — $3.01B, Brentwood, TN
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $286.7M in FY2024 to $239.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.