BB&E, INC.
UEI JCHUL8M1HHK5 CAGE 3A3Q8 Active Northville, MI
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 20, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $23.8M |
| FY2025 | $57.8M |
| FY2024 | $53.0M |
| FY2023 | $58.9M |
| FY2022 | $57.5M |
| FY2021 | $53.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $248.6M | 81.7% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $29.6M | 9.7% |
| General Services Administration | $21.4M | 7% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $2.6M | 0.9% |
| Department of the Interior | $2.2M | 0.7% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $300.5M | 98.7% |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | $3.9M | 1.3% |
| 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services | $5K | 0% |
| 541350 — Building Inspection Services | $3K | 0% |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | $3K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $92.7M | 30.4% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $87.0M | 28.6% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $62.8M | 20.6% |
| F999 — Other Environmental Services | $38.5M | 12.7% |
| C219 — Architect and Engineering- General: Other | $9.8M | 3.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $283.3M | 93.1% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | $13.6M | 4.5% |
| Time and Materials | $6.9M | 2.3% |
| Labor Hours | $524K | 0.2% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $5K | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | -$14K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $220.6M | 72.5% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $71.3M | 23.4% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $12.4M | 4.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| TX | $111.5M | 36.6% |
| FL | $92.2M | 30.3% |
| CA | $28.9M | 9.5% |
| SC | $17.5M | 5.7% |
| MD | $17.2M | 5.6% |
| MI | $10.4M | 3.4% |
| Not specified | $9.7M | 3.2% |
| HI | $8.1M | 2.7% |
| VA | $5.5M | 1.8% |
| OR | $1.1M | 0.4% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA890319F0119 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | April 8, 2019 – April 10, 2023 | $11.6M | View on USAspending |
| FA890319F0119 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | April 8, 2019 – April 10, 2022 | $11.3M | View on USAspending |
| FA800324F0005 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | April 5, 2024 – April 4, 2026 | $11.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA450723F0002 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | September 27, 2023 – September 26, 2026 | $10.9M | View on USAspending |
| FA800324F0005 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | April 5, 2024 – April 4, 2025 | $10.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA800324F0005 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | April 5, 2024 – April 4, 2027 | $8.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA450723F0002 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | September 27, 2023 – September 26, 2025 | $8.4M | View on USAspending |
| FA450723F0002 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | September 27, 2023 – September 26, 2024 | $7.7M | View on USAspending |
| N4008518F9965 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2018 – September 29, 2022 | $7.4M | View on USAspending |
| FA800323F0030 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2023 – September 29, 2026 | $7.1M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Compass Pts JV, the — $307.7M, Alexandria, VA
- Vectrus Systems LLC — $293.4M, Herndon, VA
- Analex CORPORATION — $293.2M, Chantilly, VA
- Energy Systems Group, LLC — $316.3M, Newburgh, IN
- Arinc INCORPORATED — $320.4M, Annapolis, MD
- Oceaneering International INC — $285.5M, Chesapeake, VA
- Peerless Technologies CORPORATION — $284.3M, Fairborn, OH
- Accelint Global INC. — $282.9M, San Diego, CA
What the numbers show
82% of this contractor's obligations on file ($248.6M of $304.4M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
23% of obligations on file ($71.3M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $53.0M in FY2024 to $57.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.