Institute for Defense Analyses
UEI JM98J68UPRK1 CAGE 7A293 Active Alexandria, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 27, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $180.0M |
| FY2025 | $246.9M |
| FY2024 | $270.6M |
| FY2023 | $230.1M |
| FY2022 | $230.1M |
| FY2021 | $204.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.30B | 95.7% |
| National Science Foundation | $37.8M | 2.8% |
| Department of Commerce | $4.2M | 0.3% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $4.0M | 0.3% |
| Department of Energy | $2.6M | 0.2% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| B541 — Special Studies/analysis- Defense | $839.4M | 61.6% |
| AC12 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Applied Research | $465.5M | 34.2% |
| AJ96 — R&D- General Science/technology: Other (management/support) | $28.7M | 2.1% |
| AJ12 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Applied Research | $8.6M | 0.6% |
| R799 — Support- Management: Other | $5.3M | 0.4% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $1.36B | 99.9% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $968K | 0.1% |
| Time and Materials | $677K | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | $184K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | -$362K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $1.36B | 100% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $512K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $788.9M | 57.9% |
| VA | $571.8M | 42% |
| MD | $1.2M | 0.1% |
| MI | $130K | 0% |
| CA | -$8K | 0% |
| Not specified | -$9K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HQ003424F0002 · NAICS 541990 | Department of Defense | October 31, 2023 – April 23, 2026 | $49.1M | View on USAspending |
| HQ003420F0015 · NAICS 541990 | Department of Defense | November 21, 2019 – December 31, 2022 | $43.1M | View on USAspending |
| HQ003425F0021 · NAICS 541990 | Department of Defense | November 22, 2024 – June 21, 2027 | $29.4M | View on USAspending |
| HQ003424F0422 · NAICS 541990 | Department of Defense | August 23, 2024 – February 24, 2028 | $27.2M | View on USAspending |
| HQ003420F0015 · NAICS 541990 | Department of Defense | November 21, 2019 – December 31, 2023 | $27.0M | View on USAspending |
| HQ003424F0422 · NAICS 541990 | Department of Defense | August 23, 2024 – September 11, 2027 | $26.5M | View on USAspending |
| HQ003426FE005 · NAICS 541990 | Department of Defense | November 21, 2025 – May 21, 2029 | $26.4M | View on USAspending |
| HQ003420F0015 · NAICS 541990 | Department of Defense | November 21, 2019 – September 30, 2024 | $23.6M | View on USAspending |
| HQ003424F0002 · NAICS 541990 | Department of Defense | October 31, 2023 – March 21, 2026 | $23.5M | View on USAspending |
| HQ003424F0002 · NAICS 541990 | Department of Defense | October 31, 2023 – July 23, 2026 | $23.0M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Aevex Aerospace, LLC — $1.45B, Solana Beach, CA
- Abt Global LLC — $1.10B, Rockville, MD
- Ptsi Managed Services INC — $897.0M, Pasadena, CA
- Abt Global LLC — $818.3M, Cambridge, MA
- Dai Global LLC — $2.01B, Bethesda, MD
- Ard, INC. — $678.1M, Burlington, VT
- Oak Ridge Associated Universities, INCORPORATED — $2.05B, Oak Ridge, TN
- Calibre Systems INC — $622.8M, Alexandria, VA
What the numbers show
96% of this contractor's obligations on file ($1.30B of $1.36B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $270.6M in FY2024 to $246.9M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.