Ist Research, LLC
UEI L5SPUJ6EPWB6 CAGE 55EV6 Active Fredericksburg, VA
Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations, FY2025
$43.9M
Total obligations, FY2023–FY2025
$154.2M
Contract actions, FY2023–FY2025
53
Top agency
General Services Administration
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $42.1M |
| FY2025 | $43.9M |
| FY2024 | $62.5M |
| FY2023 | $47.8M |
| FY2022 | $43.3M |
| FY2021 | $32.0M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| General Services Administration | $193.0M | 71.1% |
| Department of State | $60.6M | 22.3% |
| Department of Defense | $17.9M | 6.6% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $209.7M | 77.2% |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | $60.6M | 22.3% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $1.2M | 0.4% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AC33 — National Defense R&D Services; Defense-Related Activities; Experimental Development | $136.0M | 50.1% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $60.6M | 22.3% |
| AC96 — R&D- Defense System: Miscellaneous Hard Goods (management/support) | $35.6M | 13.1% |
| AC32 — National Defense R&D Services; Defense-Related Activities; Applied Research | $21.8M | 8% |
| AJ11 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research | $16.4M | 6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $209.4M | 77.1% |
| Time and Materials | $60.6M | 22.3% |
| Cost No Fee | $1.6M | 0.6% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $209.7M | 77.2% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $61.8M | 22.8% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $243.2M | 89.6% |
| FL | $13.9M | 5.1% |
| Not specified | $8.0M | 3% |
| CO | $4.3M | 1.6% |
| NC | $1.4M | 0.5% |
| HI | $679K | 0.3% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47QFCA24F0016 · NAICS 541715 | General Services Administration | April 5, 2024 – April 4, 2025 | $12.8M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA21F0100 · NAICS 541715 | General Services Administration | September 30, 2021 – September 29, 2022 | $8.9M | View on USAspending |
| 19AQMM20C0021 · NAICS 541512 | Department of State | January 21, 2020 – January 20, 2022 | $6.2M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA23F0054 · NAICS 541715 | General Services Administration | September 29, 2023 – September 28, 2024 | $6.1M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA21F0100 · NAICS 541715 | General Services Administration | September 30, 2021 – September 29, 2022 | $5.9M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA23F0054 · NAICS 541715 | General Services Administration | September 29, 2023 – September 28, 2024 | $5.8M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA21F0100 · NAICS 541715 | General Services Administration | September 30, 2021 – September 29, 2023 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA24F0016 · NAICS 541715 | General Services Administration | April 5, 2024 – April 4, 2025 | $5.6M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA22F0061 · NAICS 541715 | General Services Administration | September 29, 2022 – September 28, 2023 | $5.4M | View on USAspending |
| W909MY21F3001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2021 – February 28, 2024 | $5.2M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Toyon Research CORPORATION — $271.3M, Goleta, CA
- Physical Optics CORPORATION — $267.9M, Torrance, CA
- Kbr Wyle Services, LLC — $275.4M, Chantilly, VA
- The Johns Hopkins University — $276.4M, Baltimore, MD
- Dark Wolf Solutions, LLC — $256.9M, Herndon, VA
- University of Southern California — $256.5M, Los Angeles, CA
- Arete Associates — $254.2M, Northridge, CA
- L3harris Forcex, INC. — $293.4M, Nashville, TN
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $62.5M in FY2024 to $43.9M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.