Science Systems and Applications, INC.
UEI PJ2SP76D3HJ3 CAGE 5S009 Active Lanham, MD
Small Business · Data through August 20, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $53.0M |
| FY2025 | $130.0M |
| FY2024 | $190.1M |
| FY2023 | $241.0M |
| FY2022 | $256.7M |
| FY2021 | $264.2M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $1.13B | 99.9% |
| Department of Agriculture | $1.1M | 0.1% |
| Department of the Interior | $604K | 0.1% |
| General Services Administration | $3K | 0% |
| Department of Defense | $500 | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $861.6M | 75.9% |
| 541712 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Biotechnology) | $271.4M | 23.9% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $1.5M | 0.1% |
| 927110 — Space Research and Technology | $417K | 0% |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $118K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $450.6M | 39.7% |
| AJ31 — R&D- General Science/technology: Environmental Sciences (basic Research) | $410.6M | 36.2% |
| AJ53 — R&D- General Science/technology: Life Sciences (advanced Development) | $162.4M | 14.3% |
| B539 — Special Studies/analysis- Aeronautical/space | $109.8M | 9.7% |
| R405 — Support- Professional: Operations Research/quantitative Analysis | $1.1M | 0.1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $682.0M | 60.1% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $450.5M | 39.7% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $2.0M | 0.2% |
| Cost No Fee | $604K | 0.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $1.13B | 99.7% |
| Not Specified | $2.1M | 0.2% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $1.5M | 0.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $1.02B | 90.3% |
| Not specified | $108.8M | 9.6% |
| VA | $1.1M | 0.1% |
| SD | $417K | 0% |
| AL | $500 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80GSFC18C0120 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | November 1, 2018 – December 9, 2023 | $17.5M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC18C0120 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | November 1, 2018 – December 9, 2023 | $16.8M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC18C0120 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | November 1, 2018 – September 14, 2021 | $16.2M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC18C0120 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | November 1, 2018 – December 9, 2023 | $15.8M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC20C0044 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | April 1, 2020 – March 31, 2025 | $15.3M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC20C0044 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | April 1, 2020 – November 30, 2025 | $14.1M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC18C0120 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | November 1, 2018 – June 9, 2024 | $13.6M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC18C0120 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | November 1, 2018 – December 9, 2023 | $13.0M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC20C0044 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | April 1, 2020 – March 31, 2025 | $12.9M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC20C0044 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | April 1, 2020 – March 31, 2025 | $12.5M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- University of Dayton — $1.15B, Dayton, OH
- Utah State University Space Dynamics Laboratory — $1.05B, North Logan, UT
- Teledyne Brown Engineering, INC. — $1.01B, Huntsville, AL
- Sri International — $773.4M, Menlo Park, CA
- American Systems CORPORATION — $1.51B, Mclean, VA
- Frontier Technology INC — $761.0M, Beavercreek, OH
- Analytical Mechanics Associates, INC. — $737.1M, Hampton, VA
- Technology Service CORP — $726.0M, Arlington, VA
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($1.13B of $1.14B) came from a single agency, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
100% of obligations on file ($1.13B) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $190.1M in FY2024 to $130.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.