Utah State University Space Dynamics Laboratory
UEI Z3KMZ212SL85 CAGE 05924 Active North Logan, UT
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $145.6M |
| FY2025 | $232.9M |
| FY2024 | $197.8M |
| FY2023 | $191.5M |
| FY2022 | $158.0M |
| FY2021 | $119.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.00B | 96% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $42.2M | 4% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $0 | 0% |
| General Services Administration | $0 | 0% |
| Department of Commerce | -$29K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AC23 — National Defense R&D Services; Atomic Energy Defense Activities; Experimental Development | $319.2M | 30.5% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $179.1M | 17.1% |
| AC13 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Experimental Development | $173.8M | 16.6% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $145.2M | 13.9% |
| AJ12 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Applied Research | $67.0M | 6.4% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $867.4M | 83% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $130.6M | 12.5% |
| Cost No Fee | $44.6M | 4.3% |
| Labor Hours | $2.9M | 0.3% |
| Time and Materials | -$12K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $886.5M | 84.8% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $159.0M | 15.2% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| UT | $990.4M | 94.7% |
| Not specified | $25.8M | 2.5% |
| AL | $21.9M | 2.1% |
| VA | $4.0M | 0.4% |
| CA | $1.9M | 0.2% |
| CO | $1.1M | 0.1% |
| MN | $227K | 0% |
| NM | $10K | 0% |
| MD | -$12K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA852725CB001 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | September 1, 2025 – February 28, 2028 | $25.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA852722C0001 · NAICS 811213 | Department of Defense | November 5, 2021 – November 30, 2024 | $17.1M | View on USAspending |
| FA873020F0068 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Defense | August 21, 2020 – August 31, 2023 | $15.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA873020F0068 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Defense | August 21, 2020 – August 31, 2022 | $15.1M | View on USAspending |
| FA239826FB002 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2026 – February 28, 2027 | $14.9M | View on USAspending |
| N0017324F2019 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | July 22, 2024 – July 21, 2026 | $11.4M | View on USAspending |
| FA821823F0057 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 27, 2023 – January 26, 2025 | $10.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA239825FB005 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Defense | May 14, 2025 – May 13, 2026 | $9.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA852722C0001 · NAICS 811213 | Department of Defense | November 5, 2021 – November 30, 2024 | $9.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA239825FB004 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2025 – February 28, 2026 | $9.1M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Teledyne Brown Engineering, INC. — $1.01B, Huntsville, AL
- Science Systems and Applications, INC. — $1.14B, Lanham, MD
- University of Dayton — $1.15B, Dayton, OH
- Sri International — $773.4M, Menlo Park, CA
- Frontier Technology INC — $761.0M, Beavercreek, OH
- Analytical Mechanics Associates, INC. — $737.1M, Hampton, VA
- Technology Service CORP — $726.0M, Arlington, VA
- Systems & Technology Research LLC — $643.0M, Woburn, MA
What the numbers show
96% of this contractor's obligations on file ($1.00B of $1.05B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $197.8M in FY2024 to $232.9M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.