Avalon Contracting INC
UEI PN8MENHN2CG5 CAGE 1KWM1 Active Tacoma, WA
Small Business · Data through August 27, 2026
Obligations, FY2025
$12.0M
Total obligations, FY2023–FY2025
$29.4M
Contract actions, FY2023–FY2025
322
Top agency
Department of Defense
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $9.0M |
| FY2025 | $12.0M |
| FY2024 | $9.3M |
| FY2023 | $8.2M |
| FY2022 | $7.2M |
| FY2021 | $5.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $28.6M | 55.6% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $19.2M | 37.3% |
| General Services Administration | $2.2M | 4.4% |
| Department of Commerce | $1.0M | 2% |
| Department of the Interior | $300K | 0.6% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | $16.8M | 32.7% |
| 811412 — Appliance Repair and Maintenance | $14.3M | 27.9% |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | $13.4M | 26% |
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | $5.0M | 9.8% |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $918K | 1.8% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J072 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Household and Commercial Furnishings and Appliances | $13.2M | 25.7% |
| J045 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Plumbing, Heating, and Waste Disposal Equipment | $13.1M | 25.5% |
| Z1DA — Maintenance of Hospitals and Infirmaries | $5.2M | 10.1% |
| Z1AZ — Maintenance of Other Administrative Facilities and Service Buildings | $3.8M | 7.3% |
| Z2DA — Repair Or Alteration of Hospitals and Infirmaries | $2.3M | 4.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $51.4M | 100% |
| Labor Hours | $14K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $35.4M | 68.9% |
| Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Set-Aside | $8.0M | 15.6% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $6.5M | 12.7% |
| Sdvosb Sole Source | $984K | 1.9% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $452K | 0.9% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| WA | $29.4M | 57.1% |
| RI | $7.6M | 14.7% |
| TX | $2.7M | 5.3% |
| KY | $2.0M | 3.9% |
| Not specified | $1.5M | 2.9% |
| CA | $1.2M | 2.3% |
| DC | $1.2M | 2.3% |
| GA | $1.0M | 2% |
| CO | $1.0M | 2% |
| NC | $997K | 1.9% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6660426F0107 · NAICS 238220 | Department of Defense | February 23, 2026 – November 30, 2026 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| N6660425F0162 · NAICS 238220 | Department of Defense | December 5, 2024 – November 30, 2025 | $1.5M | View on USAspending |
| N6660425F0162 · NAICS 238220 | Department of Defense | December 5, 2024 – February 15, 2026 | $1.4M | View on USAspending |
| N6660426F0107 · NAICS 238220 | Department of Defense | February 23, 2026 – November 30, 2026 | $1.2M | View on USAspending |
| M0068125F0128 · NAICS 811412 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2025 – March 31, 2026 | $731K | View on USAspending |
| 47PL0223D0002 · NAICS 561210 | General Services Administration | March 1, 2023 – — | $541K | View on USAspending |
| 36C26024N0047 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Veterans Affairs | October 1, 2023 – March 31, 2024 | $527K | View on USAspending |
| W911S824F0518 · NAICS 238220 | Department of Defense | September 3, 2024 – March 3, 2025 | $478K | View on USAspending |
| N6660425F0162 · NAICS 238220 | Department of Defense | December 5, 2024 – November 30, 2025 | $461K | View on USAspending |
| M0068126F0070 · NAICS 811412 | Department of Defense | March 24, 2026 – March 23, 2027 | $438K | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Qcm, INC. — $77.9M, Chantilly, VA
- Forus Contracting, INC. — $85.7M, Mclean, VA
- Brymak & Associates, INC. — $103.8M, Clarksville, TN
- Capital Brand Group LLC — $104.4M, Silver Spring, MD
What the numbers show
30% of obligations on file ($15.6M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $9.3M in FY2024 to $12.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.