Sanford Federal, INC.
UEI RBCJDAS355L9 CAGE 87DG6 Active Stafford, VA
Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | -$3.2M |
| FY2025 | -$5.7M |
| FY2024 | -$29.7M |
| FY2023 | $89.3M |
| FY2022 | $20.2M |
| FY2021 | $9.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $35.8M | 44.6% |
| Department of Defense | $29.9M | 37.2% |
| Department of the Interior | $5.9M | 7.3% |
| Department of Agriculture | $2.0M | 2.5% |
| Department of State | $1.6M | 2% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 561720 — Janitorial Services | $15.1M | 18.8% |
| 561730 — Landscaping Services | $7.5M | 9.3% |
| 561320 — Temporary Help Services | $7.2M | 9% |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | $6.7M | 8.4% |
| 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services | $4.9M | 6.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| S201 — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial | $15.3M | 19.1% |
| S208 — Housekeeping- Landscaping/groundskeeping | $7.3M | 9.1% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $4.3M | 5.4% |
| Q201 — Medical- General Health Care | $3.2M | 4% |
| R430 — Support- Professional: Physical Security and Badging | $2.6M | 3.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $79.8M | 99.5% |
| Time and Materials | $198K | 0.2% |
| Labor Hours | $164K | 0.2% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $36K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $31.0M | 38.6% |
| Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Set-Aside | $27.0M | 33.7% |
| Not Specified | $11.2M | 14% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $10.3M | 12.8% |
| Sdvosb Sole Source | $583K | 0.7% |
| Veteran Set Aside | $49K | 0.1% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Partial | $42K | 0.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $10.1M | 12.6% |
| IN | $6.6M | 8.3% |
| CA | $6.4M | 7.9% |
| Not specified | $4.6M | 5.8% |
| NE | $4.1M | 5.1% |
| PA | $3.9M | 4.9% |
| NY | $3.3M | 4.1% |
| FL | $3.0M | 3.7% |
| MO | $2.7M | 3.4% |
| TX | $2.4M | 3% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75A50323C00021 · NAICS 493190 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 25, 2023 – September 24, 2024 | $49.4M | View on USAspending |
| W911SA23P3046 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2023 – May 16, 2023 | $4.8M | View on USAspending |
| 36C26323N0697 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Veterans Affairs | May 15, 2023 – May 14, 2024 | $2.0M | View on USAspending |
| 36C26322N0487 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Veterans Affairs | April 14, 2022 – October 14, 2022 | $1.9M | View on USAspending |
| 36C26323N0233 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Veterans Affairs | October 14, 2022 – March 14, 2023 | $1.6M | View on USAspending |
| 36C25221P1334 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 20, 2021 – August 31, 2022 | $1.4M | View on USAspending |
| W9124823P2001 · NAICS 561621 | Department of Defense | September 15, 2023 – September 24, 2024 | $1.3M | View on USAspending |
| 36C26322N0190 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Veterans Affairs | December 14, 2021 – April 13, 2022 | $1.3M | View on USAspending |
| 36C25522P0678 · NAICS 561320 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 19, 2022 – September 18, 2023 | $1.3M | View on USAspending |
| 36C25522P0678 · NAICS 561320 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 19, 2022 – September 22, 2024 | $1.3M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- J.p. Industries, INC. — $76.5M, Tucson, AZ
- Melgar Facility Maintenance LLC — $123.5M, Highland Village, TX
- Challenge Unlimited, INC. — $132.0M, Alton, IL
- Fora Pathways, INC. — $141.8M, Garden City, NY
- Brevard Achievement Center, INC. — $142.2M, Rockledge, FL
- Training, Rehabilitation, & Development Institute, INC. — $161.1M, San Antonio, TX
- T47 International, INC. — $161.5M, Upper Marlboro, MD
- Teya Support Services LLC — $186.3M, Anchorage, AK
What the numbers show
73% of obligations on file ($58.7M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Net obligations for FY2026 were negative (-$3.2M): de-obligations on existing contracts exceeded new obligations that fiscal year.
Obligations increased from -$29.7M in FY2024 to -$5.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.