Cfd Research CORPORATION
UEI V3KCP1HNFM33 CAGE 0DEW1 Active Huntsville, AL
Small Business · Data through August 25, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $12.9M |
| FY2025 | $26.0M |
| FY2024 | $22.1M |
| FY2023 | $31.7M |
| FY2022 | $28.4M |
| FY2021 | $15.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $103.9M | 76% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $14.0M | 10.2% |
| Department of the Interior | $13.5M | 9.9% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $4.2M | 3% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $1.1M | 0.8% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AC12 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Applied Research | $40.1M | 29.3% |
| AC13 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Experimental Development | $29.9M | 21.8% |
| AJ14 — General Science & Technology R&D Svcs; General Science & Technology; R&D Administrative Expenses | $12.7M | 9.3% |
| AN12 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Applied Research | $11.7M | 8.5% |
| AN11 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Basic Research | $10.2M | 7.4% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $70.2M | 51.3% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $64.3M | 47% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | $2.1M | 1.5% |
| Time and Materials | $198K | 0.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $105.5M | 77.2% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $28.9M | 21.1% |
| Not Specified | $2.3M | 1.7% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $121.8M | 89.1% |
| OH | $9.1M | 6.6% |
| PA | $1.8M | 1.3% |
| FL | $1.4M | 1% |
| MD | $1.3M | 1% |
| VA | $786K | 0.6% |
| TX | $200K | 0.1% |
| NC | $179K | 0.1% |
| Not specified | $167K | 0.1% |
| CA | $26K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA910122CB006 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 1, 2022 – August 31, 2024 | $6.9M | View on USAspending |
| FA238423C0003 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 8, 2023 – May 7, 2027 | $3.9M | View on USAspending |
| 140D0422C0002 · NAICS 541715 | Department of the Interior | March 3, 2022 – March 2, 2027 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| HQ086021C7144 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | July 21, 2021 – July 20, 2023 | $2.6M | View on USAspending |
| 140D0422C0002 · NAICS 541715 | Department of the Interior | March 3, 2022 – March 2, 2027 | $2.4M | View on USAspending |
| HQ086026CE044 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 2, 2026 – March 1, 2028 | $2.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75N95023C00009 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | June 26, 2023 – June 25, 2025 | $2.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA237725CB014 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | August 11, 2025 – August 11, 2027 | $1.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA239424CB025 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | April 15, 2024 – July 15, 2026 | $1.8M | View on USAspending |
| 140D0422C0002 · NAICS 541715 | Department of the Interior | March 3, 2022 – March 2, 2027 | $1.6M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Cfd Research CORPORATION (UEI CX6XAZUCVA16)
Similar contractors
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — $136.9M, Chapel Hill, NC
- University of Hawaii — $136.4M, Honolulu, HI
- Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University — $136.2M, Blacksburg, VA
- Accelint Ai, LLC — $138.1M, Ann Arbor, MI
- Epsilon C5i INC — $133.9M, San Diego, CA
- Envision Innovative Solutions, INC. — $132.8M, Wall Township, NJ
- Fisica Applied Technologies, INC. — $142.1M, San Leandro, CA
- University of Utah — $143.7M, Salt Lake City, UT
What the numbers show
77% of obligations on file ($105.5M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $22.1M in FY2024 to $26.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.