Leica Microsystems INC.
UEI VN38G4R6FUB9 CAGE 0F735 Active Deerfield, IL
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $11.9M |
| FY2025 | $9.1M |
| FY2024 | $13.5M |
| FY2023 | $16.9M |
| FY2022 | $14.0M |
| FY2021 | $13.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $39.4M | 50% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $31.6M | 40.1% |
| Department of Defense | $2.9M | 3.7% |
| Department of Agriculture | $1.6M | 2.1% |
| Department of Justice | $1.4M | 1.8% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 333314 — Optical Instrument and Lens Manufacturing | $25.0M | 31.7% |
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | $21.0M | 26.6% |
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | $11.0M | 13.9% |
| 811219 — Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | $10.7M | 13.6% |
| 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing | $4.0M | 5% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $31.1M | 39.5% |
| J066 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Instruments and Laboratory Equipment | $16.6M | 21.1% |
| 6550 — In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets | $7.3M | 9.2% |
| J065 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies | $6.3M | 7.9% |
| 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies | $6.0M | 7.6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $78.8M | 100% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $50.2M | 63.7% |
| Not Specified | $28.3M | 35.9% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $326K | 0.4% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| IL | $43.9M | 55.7% |
| MD | $10.8M | 13.8% |
| GA | $2.5M | 3.2% |
| UT | $2.0M | 2.5% |
| Not specified | $1.8M | 2.2% |
| MO | $1.6M | 2.1% |
| OK | $1.3M | 1.7% |
| TX | $1.3M | 1.6% |
| VA | $1.1M | 1.4% |
| OR | $1.1M | 1.4% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N95023F00120 · NAICS 333314 | Department of Health and Human Services | December 15, 2023 – December 14, 2024 | $1.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93021F00176 · NAICS 333314 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 13, 2021 – April 15, 2021 | $1.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98026F00255 · NAICS 333314 | Department of Health and Human Services | July 17, 2026 – January 29, 2027 | $1.5M | View on USAspending |
| 36C26224N1137 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 26, 2024 – September 25, 2025 | $1.2M | View on USAspending |
| 36C26223N1044 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 26, 2023 – December 31, 2024 | $1.1M | View on USAspending |
| 36C26223N1044 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 26, 2023 – September 25, 2024 | $1.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75N91021P00995 · NAICS 334516 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 27, 2021 – August 8, 2022 | $945K | View on USAspending |
| 75N93022F00111 · NAICS 333314 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 14, 2022 – May 30, 2022 | $818K | View on USAspending |
| 75N93023P01382 · NAICS 334516 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 29, 2023 – September 28, 2024 | $791K | View on USAspending |
| 36C26225N1084 · NAICS 325413 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 26, 2025 – September 25, 2026 | $750K | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Danaher CORP (UEI C81ZDK1LL4G7)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Global Life Sciences Solutions Usa LLC — UEI FG41DG32EGC3
- Pall Aeropower CORPORATION — UEI LUUBKNAN8TK6
- Ab Sciex LLC — UEI SZ13DZFJUQQ6
Similar contractors
- Seiler Instrument and Manufacturing COMPANY, INCORPORATED — $83.8M, Saint Louis, MO
- Trijicon, INC. — $121.0M, Wixom, MI
- L3harris Technologies, INC. — $361.8M, Rochester, NY
What the numbers show
0% of obligations on file ($326K) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $13.5M in FY2024 to $9.1M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.