International Business Machines CORPORATION
UEI VV9KH3L99VE3 CAGE 3BXY7 Active Bethesda, MD
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $537.5M |
| FY2025 | $1.01B |
| FY2024 | $1.23B |
| FY2023 | $1.02B |
| FY2022 | $973.3M |
| FY2021 | $1.05B |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $2.13B | 36.7% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $901.1M | 15.5% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $651.6M | 11.2% |
| Department of the Treasury | $518.9M | 8.9% |
| Social Security Administration | $470.1M | 8.1% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | $1.40B | 24.1% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $1.10B | 18.9% |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $1.07B | 18.3% |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | $804.3M | 13.8% |
| 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services | $730.3M | 12.5% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DA01 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Support Services (labor) | $1.62B | 27.8% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $849.0M | 14.6% |
| DH01 — It and Telecom - Platform Support Services: Database, Mainframe, Middleware (labor) | $529.4M | 9.1% |
| D399 — It and Telecom- Other It and Telecommunications | $300.7M | 5.2% |
| 7030 — Information Technology Software | $247.7M | 4.3% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $3.84B | 66% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $1.21B | 20.8% |
| Time and Materials | $387.4M | 6.7% |
| Labor Hours | $241.1M | 4.1% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $117.3M | 2% |
| Fixed Price Incentive | $58.0M | 1% |
| Cost No Fee | $2.6M | 0% |
| Cost Sharing | $4K | 0% |
| Not Specified | -$0 | 0% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | -$39K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | -$40.3M | -0.7% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $5.52B | 94.9% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $294.6M | 5.1% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $4.7M | 0.1% |
| Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Set-Aside | -$294K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $2.61B | 44.8% |
| DC | $2.11B | 36.2% |
| VA | $556.6M | 9.6% |
| PA | $128.9M | 2.2% |
| NC | $91.7M | 1.6% |
| TX | $65.2M | 1.1% |
| Not specified | $38.0M | 0.7% |
| IL | $37.9M | 0.7% |
| CA | $35.1M | 0.6% |
| VT | $27.6M | 0.5% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C10D23N0010 · NAICS 518210 | Department of Veterans Affairs | April 15, 2023 – May 20, 2027 | $131.3M | View on USAspending |
| 47QMCB25C0001 · NAICS 518210 | General Services Administration | November 26, 2024 – November 25, 2027 | $120.0M | View on USAspending |
| 36C10D23N0010 · NAICS 518210 | Department of Veterans Affairs | April 15, 2023 – May 20, 2026 | $115.5M | View on USAspending |
| 36C10D23N0010 · NAICS 518210 | Department of Veterans Affairs | April 15, 2023 – April 20, 2025 | $97.9M | View on USAspending |
| 36C10B23F0039 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Veterans Affairs | January 1, 2023 – December 31, 2023 | $78.0M | View on USAspending |
| 28321325FDS030162 · NAICS 334111 | Social Security Administration | September 26, 2025 – December 25, 2025 | $77.4M | View on USAspending |
| 36C10B23F0039 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Veterans Affairs | January 1, 2023 – December 31, 2024 | $74.4M | View on USAspending |
| 28321322FDS030217 · NAICS 334111 | Social Security Administration | September 9, 2022 – March 31, 2026 | $64.0M | View on USAspending |
| SS001730048 · NAICS 541511 | Social Security Administration | December 31, 2016 – December 31, 2021 | $60.3M | View on USAspending |
| 36C10D23N0010 · NAICS 518210 | Department of Veterans Affairs | April 15, 2023 – April 20, 2024 | $58.8M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
International Business Machines CORPORATION (UEI J64CSQTQNRC1)
Similar contractors
- Leidos, INC. — $5.82B, Reston, VA
- Mantech Advanced Systems International, INC. — $5.87B, Herndon, VA
- Peraton Enterprise Solutions LLC — $6.25B, Chantilly, VA
- Oracle Health Government Services, INC. — $7.28B, Kansas City, KS
- Booz Allen Hamilton INC — $3.77B, Eatontown, NJ
- Salient Crgt, INC. — $3.39B, Fairfax, VA
- Microsoft CORPORATION — $2.87B, Redmond, WA
- Ecs Federal, LLC — $2.85B, Fairfax, VA
What the numbers show
0% of obligations on file ($4.4M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $1.23B in FY2024 to $1.01B in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.