Akima Data Management LLC
UEI XQJFSL4MCKR9 CAGE 7VW94 Active Herndon, VA
Small Business · Data through August 30, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $39.0M |
| FY2025 | $68.7M |
| FY2024 | $54.2M |
| FY2023 | $93.9M |
| FY2022 | $21.6M |
| FY2021 | $10.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $182.2M | 63.3% |
| Department of State | $45.9M | 15.9% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $42.9M | 14.9% |
| National Science Foundation | $5.4M | 1.9% |
| Agency for International Development | $3.5M | 1.2% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $67.8M | 23.6% |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | $65.1M | 22.6% |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | $52.4M | 18.2% |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | $40.2M | 13.9% |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $31.7M | 11% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $84.0M | 29.2% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $68.1M | 23.6% |
| DF10 — It and Telecom - It Management As a Service | $30.4M | 10.6% |
| R707 — Support- Management: Contract/procurement/acquisition Support | $26.0M | 9% |
| DF01 — It and Telecom - It Management Support Services (labor) | $22.8M | 7.9% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $165.4M | 57.4% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $70.4M | 24.4% |
| Time and Materials | $31.8M | 11% |
| Labor Hours | $20.3M | 7.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $130.8M | 45.5% |
| 8(a) Sole Source | $113.3M | 39.4% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $41.7M | 14.5% |
| 8a Competed | $2.1M | 0.7% |
| Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise | $3K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $179.9M | 62.5% |
| DC | $70.6M | 24.5% |
| TX | $12.1M | 4.2% |
| GA | $11.2M | 3.9% |
| MA | $7.3M | 2.6% |
| Not specified | $2.6M | 0.9% |
| IL | $2.2M | 0.8% |
| CT | $1.2M | 0.4% |
| FL | $247K | 0.1% |
| NV | $190K | 0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA872623F0002 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Defense | December 1, 2022 – September 30, 2024 | $29.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA872623F0021 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Defense | January 11, 2023 – November 10, 2024 | $9.1M | View on USAspending |
| HDTRA122C0026 · NAICS 541690 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2022 – February 28, 2023 | $7.6M | View on USAspending |
| HDTRA122C0026 · NAICS 541690 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2022 – February 29, 2024 | $7.0M | View on USAspending |
| HDTRA122C0026 · NAICS 541690 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2022 – February 28, 2026 | $7.0M | View on USAspending |
| HDTRA122C0026 · NAICS 541690 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2022 – February 28, 2025 | $6.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75F40123D00044 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 29, 2023 – — | $6.5M | View on USAspending |
| HDTRA122C0026 · NAICS 541690 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2022 – February 28, 2027 | $5.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75F40125P00203 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 11, 2025 – August 28, 2026 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| HQ003423F0191 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Defense | April 17, 2023 – April 16, 2024 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Nana Regional CORPORATION, INC. (UEI QGSQK26MBMR6)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Akima Logistics Services LLC — UEI DGK7B98L1MR3
- Tundra Federal LLC — UEI DUDQALWDJ4J5
- Akima Systems Engineering LLC — UEI GVEBGEGJMPA4
- Akima Facilities Operations LLC — UEI K218AKKG7SH6
- Akima Global Services, LLC — UEI LUDNH5K4XQU9
- Pinnacle Solutions, LLC — UEI VKXJJWSTE438
Similar contractors
- Wolftek Mission Group, LLC — $290.5M, Ashburn, VA
- Asrc Federal Cyber, LLC — $291.4M, Columbia, MD
- Sirius Federal LLC — $283.7M, Vernon Hills, IL
- Veteran Information Technologies, LLC — $283.2M, Colorado Springs, CO
- Koniag Data Solutions LLC — $293.8M, Anchorage, AK
- Standard-Blazar, LLC — $297.5M, Fairfax, VA
- Lyme Computer Systems, INC. — $277.6M, Lebanon, NH
- Oracle America, INC — $299.0M, Redwood City, CA
What the numbers show
40% of obligations on file ($115.4M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $54.2M in FY2024 to $68.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.