University CORPORATION for Atmospheric Research
UEI YEZEE8W5JKA3 CAGE 0SEF6 Active Boulder, CO
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $14.1M |
| FY2025 | $24.4M |
| FY2024 | $18.1M |
| FY2023 | $23.0M |
| FY2022 | $21.0M |
| FY2021 | $16.1M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Commerce | $70.6M | 60.5% |
| Department of Defense | $17.2M | 14.7% |
| Department of the Interior | $15.4M | 13.2% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $13.7M | 11.8% |
| Smithsonian Institution | $41K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $79.8M | 68.3% |
| 927110 — Space Research and Technology | $9.5M | 8.1% |
| 541712 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Biotechnology) | $8.7M | 7.4% |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | $8.2M | 7.1% |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | $5.3M | 4.5% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AH21 — Natural Resources and Environment R&D Services; Conservation and Land Management; Basic Research | $29.8M | 25.5% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $16.2M | 13.9% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $15.2M | 13% |
| R799 — Support- Management: Other | $9.9M | 8.5% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $8.4M | 7.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $94.0M | 80.5% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $22.5M | 19.3% |
| Cost No Fee | $193K | 0.2% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $79.7M | 68.3% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $37.0M | 31.7% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CO | $111.5M | 95.5% |
| MD | $5.1M | 4.4% |
| FL | $667K | 0.6% |
| NM | $193K | 0.2% |
| DC | $20K | 0% |
| GA | -$449 | 0% |
| Not specified | -$191K | -0.2% |
| VA | -$565K | -0.5% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305M225F0287 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Commerce | July 14, 2025 – July 13, 2026 | $3.7M | View on USAspending |
| 1305M224F0153 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Commerce | June 1, 2024 – May 31, 2025 | $2.9M | View on USAspending |
| 1305M224F0153 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Commerce | June 1, 2024 – May 31, 2025 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| 140G0121F0357 · NAICS 541715 | Department of the Interior | July 16, 2021 – July 15, 2023 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| 1305M222FNRMT0073 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Commerce | January 27, 2022 – January 30, 2023 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC24CA012 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | November 2, 2023 – June 30, 2027 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA873021C0008 · NAICS 927110 | Department of Defense | October 15, 2020 – May 31, 2026 | $2.4M | View on USAspending |
| FA873021C0008 · NAICS 927110 | Department of Defense | October 15, 2020 – October 14, 2022 | $2.4M | View on USAspending |
| 140G0121F0357 · NAICS 541715 | Department of the Interior | July 16, 2021 – July 15, 2023 | $2.3M | View on USAspending |
| 1305M223FNRMN0029 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Commerce | April 1, 2023 – March 31, 2024 | $2.3M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Bae Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration INC. — $116.4M, Burlington, MA
- Scitec Innovations LLC — $115.2M, Princeton, NJ
- University of Maryland, Baltimore — $119.5M, Baltimore, MD
- University of Pittsburgh - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education — $114.0M, Pittsburgh, PA
- Coherent Technical Services, INC. — $119.6M, Hollywood, MD
- Cornerstone Research Group INC — $111.8M, Miamisburg, OH
- Lynntech INC. — $109.6M, College Station, TX
- Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania, the — $124.7M, Philadelphia, PA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $18.1M in FY2024 to $24.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.