Tekla Research, INC.
UEI CZ3NPCLKBNA2 CAGE 07EQ9 Active Lexington Park, MD
Small Business · Data through August 25, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $50.4M |
| FY2025 | $68.7M |
| FY2024 | $69.6M |
| FY2023 | $68.1M |
| FY2022 | $54.9M |
| FY2021 | $51.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $363.0M | 100% |
| General Services Administration | $8K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $194.2M | 53.5% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $114.0M | 31.4% |
| R706 — Support- Management: Logistics Support | $26.7M | 7.4% |
| AJ13 — General Science & Technology R&D Svcs; General Science & Technology; Experimental Development | $24.7M | 6.8% |
| H215 — Equipment and Materials Testing- Aircraft and Airframe Structural Components | $3.6M | 1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $349.2M | 96.2% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $13.8M | 3.8% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $8K | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | -$849 | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $221.1M | 60.9% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $104.6M | 28.8% |
| Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Set-Aside | $37.3M | 10.3% |
| No Set Aside Used. | -$9K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $294.5M | 81.1% |
| VA | $43.8M | 12.1% |
| DC | $24.7M | 6.8% |
| Not specified | $8K | 0% |
| AL | $500 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0042120F1754 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 20, 2020 – March 31, 2027 | $18.9M | View on USAspending |
| N0042120F1754 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 20, 2020 – March 31, 2025 | $16.4M | View on USAspending |
| N0042120F1754 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 20, 2020 – March 31, 2025 | $15.3M | View on USAspending |
| N0042120F1754 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 20, 2020 – March 31, 2023 | $14.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0042120F1754 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 20, 2020 – March 31, 2023 | $12.7M | View on USAspending |
| N0042120F1754 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 20, 2020 – March 31, 2022 | $7.7M | View on USAspending |
| N0042121F0373 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | July 2, 2021 – July 1, 2026 | $7.3M | View on USAspending |
| N0042121F1726 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 9, 2021 – May 8, 2022 | $6.8M | View on USAspending |
| N0042123F0374 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 9, 2023 – May 8, 2024 | $6.8M | View on USAspending |
| N0042121F0373 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | July 2, 2021 – June 30, 2027 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Avion Solutions, INC. — $363.2M, Huntsville, AL
- Advanced Management Technology, INC. — $365.3M, Arlington, VA
- Ost INC — $366.2M, Mclean, VA
- Spalding Consulting, INC. — $369.9M, Lexington Pk, MD
- Indus Technology INC — $370.3M, San Diego, CA
- Delta Solutions & Strategies LLC — $352.0M, Colorado Springs, CO
- Kratos Technology & Training Solutions, INC. — $349.1M, San Diego, CA
- Amyx INC — $345.8M, Reston, VA
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($363.0M of $363.0M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
39% of obligations on file ($142.0M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $69.6M in FY2024 to $68.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.