Black River Systems COMPANY, INC.
UEI DL9DNJ5MGXM4 CAGE 1E8L6 Active Utica, NY
Small Business · Data through August 25, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $19.6M |
| FY2025 | $33.0M |
| FY2024 | $20.4M |
| FY2023 | $27.4M |
| FY2022 | $48.8M |
| FY2021 | $37.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $185.6M | 99.5% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $1.0M | 0.5% |
| General Services Administration | $0 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AD93 — R&D- Defense Other: Other (advanced Development) | $84.4M | 45.2% |
| AC13 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Experimental Development | $38.9M | 20.9% |
| 5820 — Radio and Television Communication Equipment, Except Airborne | $17.6M | 9.4% |
| AC12 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Applied Research | $16.8M | 9% |
| DA01 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Support Services (labor) | $10.2M | 5.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $151.9M | 81.4% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $25.7M | 13.8% |
| Time and Materials | $9.0M | 4.8% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $94.4M | 50.6% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $55.1M | 29.5% |
| Not Specified | $37.1M | 19.9% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $154.0M | 82.5% |
| MA | $26.6M | 14.3% |
| Not specified | $1.5M | 0.8% |
| FL | $1.2M | 0.6% |
| VA | $692K | 0.4% |
| MD | $504K | 0.3% |
| DE | $391K | 0.2% |
| TX | $365K | 0.2% |
| CO | $323K | 0.2% |
| OK | $171K | 0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA875019C0040 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 2, 2019 – March 31, 2023 | $8.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA875019C0040 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 2, 2019 – May 1, 2023 | $8.1M | View on USAspending |
| FA875019C0040 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 2, 2019 – May 1, 2023 | $7.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA875019C0040 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 2, 2019 – May 1, 2023 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA238125FB014 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | June 5, 2025 – December 15, 2026 | $6.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA875019C0040 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 2, 2019 – September 30, 2024 | $6.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA238124FB008 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | September 24, 2024 – December 31, 2025 | $6.1M | View on USAspending |
| FA875019C0040 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 2, 2019 – March 31, 2023 | $6.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA875019C0040 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 2, 2019 – May 1, 2023 | $5.4M | View on USAspending |
| FA875019C0040 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 2, 2019 – May 1, 2023 | $5.3M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Verus Research, LLC — $188.8M, Albuquerque, NM
- Lockheed Martin CORPORATION — $189.2M, Cherry Hill, NJ
- Intellisense Systems INC — $189.4M, Torrance, CA
- Metron INCORPORATED — $183.3M, Reston, VA
- Hrl Laboratories, LLC — $180.1M, Malibu, CA
- Triton Systems, INC. — $196.1M, Chelmsford, MA
- Charles River Analytics, INC. — $196.3M, Cambridge, MA
- Systems Application & Technologies INC — $196.9M, Upper Marlboro, MD
What the numbers show
99% of this contractor's obligations on file ($185.6M of $186.6M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
51% of obligations on file ($94.4M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $20.4M in FY2024 to $33.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.