Applied Research Solutions, INC.
UEI KHUUB19KDMA3 CAGE 4YHD4 Active Beavercreek, OH
Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $235.1M |
| FY2025 | $266.9M |
| FY2024 | $208.2M |
| FY2023 | $237.6M |
| FY2022 | $213.1M |
| FY2021 | $206.6M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.33B | 97.4% |
| General Services Administration | $36.1M | 2.6% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $0 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R707 — Support- Management: Contract/procurement/acquisition Support | $1.21B | 88.3% |
| AC63 — R&D- Defense System: Electronics/communication Equipment (advanced Development) | $65.8M | 4.8% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $33.0M | 2.4% |
| AC12 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Applied Research | $31.9M | 2.3% |
| AF12 — Education, Training, Employment, & Social Svcs R&D Svcs; Education Svcs R&D; Applied Research | $15.8M | 1.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $1.33B | 96.9% |
| Time and Materials | $23.7M | 1.7% |
| Labor Hours | $12.3M | 0.9% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $5.1M | 0.4% |
| Cost No Fee | $1.3M | 0.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $5K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $1.24B | 90.7% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $116.8M | 8.5% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $10.4M | 0.8% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| OH | $1.03B | 75% |
| MA | $334.8M | 24.5% |
| VA | $5.2M | 0.4% |
| FL | $1.8M | 0.1% |
| MD | $291K | 0% |
| Not specified | $5K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA872124F0001 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | February 1, 2025 – March 28, 2027 | $47.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA872124F0001 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | February 1, 2025 – March 28, 2027 | $43.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA872124F0001 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | February 1, 2025 – January 31, 2026 | $42.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA872124F0001 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | February 1, 2025 – January 31, 2026 | $39.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA872121F0002 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | April 18, 2021 – April 17, 2023 | $37.4M | View on USAspending |
| FA872121F0002 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | April 18, 2021 – April 17, 2022 | $30.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA872123F0006 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | April 18, 2023 – April 18, 2023 | $30.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA872121F0002 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | April 18, 2021 – April 17, 2022 | $27.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA872121F0002 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | April 18, 2021 – April 17, 2023 | $23.6M | View on USAspending |
| FA872124F0001 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | February 1, 2025 – March 28, 2027 | $23.0M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Tecolote Research, INC. — $1.24B, Goleta, CA
- Radiance Technologies INC — $1.22B, Huntsville, AL
- Oasis Systems, LLC — $1.60B, Burlington, MA
- Modern Technology Solutions, INC. — $1.64B, Alexandria, VA
- Odyssey Systems Consulting Group, LTD. — $1.65B, Wakefield, MA
- Intrepid LLC — $981.6M, Huntsville, AL
- Colsa CORP — $965.1M, Huntsville, AL
- Sev1tech, LLC — $880.7M, Woodbridge, VA
What the numbers show
97% of this contractor's obligations on file ($1.33B of $1.37B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
1% of obligations on file ($10.4M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $208.2M in FY2024 to $266.9M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.