Colsa CORP
UEI EH2ULQUQ2KG9 CAGE 4U825 Active Huntsville, AL
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $78.5M |
| FY2025 | $138.7M |
| FY2024 | $154.2M |
| FY2023 | $119.1M |
| FY2022 | $156.7M |
| FY2021 | $317.8M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $815.5M | 84.5% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $151.0M | 15.6% |
| Department of Justice | $0 | 0% |
| Department of Commerce | $0 | 0% |
| General Services Administration | -$1.4M | -0.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $685.2M | 71% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $117.6M | 12.2% |
| R699 — Support- Administrative: Other | $81.4M | 8.4% |
| AC33 — National Defense R&D Services; Defense-Related Activities; Experimental Development | $38.7M | 4% |
| AC23 — National Defense R&D Services; Atomic Energy Defense Activities; Experimental Development | $31.4M | 3.3% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $596.3M | 61.8% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $198.2M | 20.5% |
| Time and Materials | $109.5M | 11.3% |
| Cost No Fee | $61.3M | 6.4% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $16K | 0% |
| Labor Hours | -$11K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | -$133K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $800.1M | 82.9% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $96.7M | 10% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $68.3M | 7.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $757.5M | 78.5% |
| OH | $72.0M | 7.5% |
| CA | $59.8M | 6.2% |
| CO | $27.0M | 2.8% |
| MS | $25.5M | 2.6% |
| VA | $17.9M | 1.9% |
| FL | $6.0M | 0.6% |
| Not specified | $16K | 0% |
| DC | -$598K | -0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA862220F8235 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2020 – February 29, 2024 | $59.3M | View on USAspending |
| FA862220F8235 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2020 – February 28, 2022 | $59.3M | View on USAspending |
| FA862220F8235 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2020 – February 28, 2023 | $53.7M | View on USAspending |
| FA862220F8235 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2020 – February 28, 2025 | $50.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA862225FB006 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | September 1, 2025 – February 28, 2026 | $38.4M | View on USAspending |
| FA862225FB006 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | September 1, 2025 – June 30, 2026 | $29.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA862220F8235 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2020 – August 31, 2025 | $29.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA248616F0031 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | April 27, 2016 – September 30, 2021 | $21.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA830720F0062 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | June 22, 2020 – September 26, 2026 | $13.7M | View on USAspending |
| FA248616F0031 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | April 27, 2016 – March 31, 2021 | $12.7M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Intrepid LLC — $981.6M, Huntsville, AL
- Sev1tech, LLC — $880.7M, Woodbridge, VA
- Mag Ds CORP — $861.8M, Tinton Falls, NJ
- Hx5 LLC — $806.0M, Fort Walton Beach, FL
- University of Texas at Austin — $715.5M, Austin, TX
- Radiance Technologies INC — $1.22B, Huntsville, AL
- Tecolote Research, INC. — $1.24B, Goleta, CA
- Applied Research Solutions, INC. — $1.37B, Beavercreek, OH
What the numbers show
84% of this contractor's obligations on file ($815.5M of $965.1M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
10% of obligations on file ($96.7M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $154.2M in FY2024 to $138.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.