Nextstep Technology INC
UEI MFP3NPP378C5 CAGE 603K2 Active Morgan Hill, CA
Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations, FY2025
$28.0M
Total obligations, FY2023–FY2025
$68.9M
Contract actions, FY2023–FY2025
49
Top agency
Department of Defense
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $16.5M |
| FY2025 | $28.0M |
| FY2024 | $23.5M |
| FY2023 | $17.4M |
| FY2022 | $12.9M |
| FY2021 | $12.0M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $59.1M | 53.6% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $18.1M | 16.4% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $15.9M | 14.4% |
| General Services Administration | $12.4M | 11.2% |
| Department of Labor | $1.7M | 1.5% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $79.4M | 72% |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | $23.6M | 21.4% |
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $3.3M | 3% |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | $2.0M | 1.8% |
| 561110 — Office Administrative Services | $1.7M | 1.5% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $38.1M | 34.5% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $19.0M | 17.2% |
| R704 — Support- Management: Auditing | $15.9M | 14.4% |
| R699 — Support- Administrative: Other | $11.6M | 10.5% |
| R799 — Support- Management: Other | $6.5M | 5.9% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $78.7M | 71.4% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $16.0M | 14.6% |
| Time and Materials | $11.4M | 10.4% |
| Labor Hours | $4.1M | 3.7% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $5K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $53.3M | 48.4% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $38.6M | 35% |
| 8a Competed | $13.0M | 11.8% |
| 8(a) Sole Source | $3.9M | 3.5% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $1.4M | 1.3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $68.8M | 62.4% |
| FL | $12.4M | 11.2% |
| DC | $12.1M | 11% |
| NJ | $10.8M | 9.8% |
| AL | $2.2M | 2% |
| AR | $1.9M | 1.7% |
| CA | $1.6M | 1.5% |
| MD | $334K | 0.3% |
| NC | $187K | 0.2% |
| Not specified | $5K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75FCMC23F0158 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 29, 2023 – September 28, 2026 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC23F0158 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 29, 2023 – September 28, 2025 | $5.4M | View on USAspending |
| W9133L24F3013 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | August 24, 2024 – February 23, 2027 | $5.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC23F0158 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 29, 2023 – September 28, 2024 | $4.8M | View on USAspending |
| W9133L24F3013 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | August 24, 2024 – February 23, 2026 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| W91QEX19C0002 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Defense | May 23, 2019 – March 24, 2024 | $2.6M | View on USAspending |
| W9133L24F3013 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | August 24, 2024 – February 23, 2025 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| W91QEX19C0002 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Defense | May 23, 2019 – March 24, 2022 | $2.4M | View on USAspending |
| 70RSAT21FR0000026 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Homeland Security | March 22, 2021 – December 21, 2025 | $2.3M | View on USAspending |
| 70RSAT21FR0000026 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Homeland Security | March 22, 2021 – March 21, 2024 | $2.2M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Enterprise Engineering, INC. — $109.6M, Anchorage, AK
- American Bureau of Shipping — $111.3M, Spring, TX
- Apogee Consulting Group, P.a. — $111.4M, Cary, NC
- Sts Systems Defense LLC — $108.0M, San Antonio, TX
- Telephonics CORPORATION — $112.6M, Farmingdale, NY
- Wsp Usa INC — $113.1M, Federal Way, WA
- Saalex CORP — $106.6M, Camarillo, CA
- Stantec Consulting Services INC. — $114.3M, Broomfield, CO
What the numbers show
50% of obligations on file ($55.5M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $23.5M in FY2024 to $28.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.