Westat, INC.
UEI NVUWAFWQ57S5 CAGE 1D075 Active Rockville, MD
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $251.7M |
| FY2025 | $197.8M |
| FY2024 | $390.3M |
| FY2023 | $312.2M |
| FY2022 | $383.3M |
| FY2021 | $356.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $1.31B | 69.1% |
| Department of Education | $443.5M | 23.4% |
| Department of Transportation | $35.3M | 1.9% |
| National Science Foundation | $22.8M | 1.2% |
| Department of the Interior | $15.9M | 0.8% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $490.6M | 25.9% |
| AN11 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Basic Research | $375.8M | 19.9% |
| R422 — Support- Professional: Market Research/public Opinion | $299.6M | 15.8% |
| AN13 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Experimental Development | $107.1M | 5.7% |
| B506 — Special Studies/analysis- Data (other Than Scientific) | $103.8M | 5.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $848.3M | 44.8% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $392.1M | 20.7% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $339.9M | 18% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | $180.0M | 9.5% |
| Time and Materials | $124.6M | 6.6% |
| Labor Hours | $5.3M | 0.3% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | $1.5M | 0.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $17K | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | -$57K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $1.01B | 53.6% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $878.4M | 46.4% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $1.60B | 84.3% |
| DC | $285.6M | 15.1% |
| GA | $6.4M | 0.3% |
| WV | $2.7M | 0.1% |
| NJ | $1.0M | 0.1% |
| CA | $396K | 0% |
| CO | $200K | 0% |
| Not specified | $142K | 0% |
| VA | -$413K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HHSN271201600001C · NAICS 541712 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2016 – November 30, 2025 | $90.2M | View on USAspending |
| HHSN271201600001C · NAICS 541712 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2016 – November 30, 2026 | $76.0M | View on USAspending |
| HHSN271201600001C · NAICS 541712 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2016 – November 30, 2028 | $50.3M | View on USAspending |
| HHSN271201600001C · NAICS 541712 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2016 – November 30, 2027 | $49.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N95024C00003 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 1, 2024 – November 30, 2030 | $47.8M | View on USAspending |
| 91990025C0008 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Education | December 6, 2024 – December 5, 2026 | $47.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75Q80120F32001 · NAICS 518210 | Department of Health and Human Services | July 13, 2020 – November 30, 2023 | $37.3M | View on USAspending |
| 91990019C0047 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Education | July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2024 | $30.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75N95024C00003 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 1, 2024 – November 30, 2029 | $29.9M | View on USAspending |
| 91990019C0047 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Education | July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2024 | $29.9M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- The Rand CORPORATION — $1.34B, Santa Monica, CA
- National Opinion Research Center — $1.05B, Chicago, IL
- Mathematica INC. — $905.1M, Princeton, NJ
- American Institutes for Research in the Behavioral Sciences — $699.6M, Arlington, VA
- The Lewin Group, INC. — $371.8M, Falls Church, VA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $390.3M in FY2024 to $197.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.