Mathematica INC.
UEI T41EGEAK2L35 CAGE 1EFX9 Active Princeton, NJ
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $104.8M |
| FY2025 | $107.0M |
| FY2024 | $250.1M |
| FY2023 | $151.9M |
| FY2022 | $161.3M |
| FY2021 | $130.0M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $714.8M | 79% |
| Department of Education | $110.5M | 12.2% |
| Social Security Administration | $37.2M | 4.1% |
| Millennium Challenge Corporation | $19.3M | 2.1% |
| National Science Foundation | $13.9M | 1.5% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities | $477.4M | 52.7% |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | $182.6M | 20.2% |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | $99.3M | 11% |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $67.5M | 7.5% |
| 611710 — Educational Support Services | $25.0M | 2.8% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $382.2M | 42.2% |
| AN42 — Health R&D Services; Health Care - Other; Applied Research | $348.2M | 38.5% |
| R410 — Support- Professional: Program Evaluation/review/development | $100.0M | 11.1% |
| B529 — Special Studies/analysis- Scientific Data | $24.5M | 2.7% |
| AF11 — Education, Training, Employment, & Social Svcs R&D Svcs; Education Svcs R&D; Basic Research | $10.8M | 1.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $606.1M | 67% |
| Time and Materials | $129.0M | 14.3% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $99.2M | 11% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $56.4M | 6.2% |
| Labor Hours | $14.4M | 1.6% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $2K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $770.3M | 85.1% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $134.8M | 14.9% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $387.9M | 42.9% |
| NJ | $299.4M | 33.1% |
| DC | $186.2M | 20.6% |
| Not specified | $18.6M | 2.1% |
| VA | $13.0M | 1.4% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75FCMC23F0001 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | December 13, 2022 – December 12, 2026 | $32.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC23F0001 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | December 13, 2022 – December 12, 2025 | $25.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC23F0001 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | December 13, 2022 – December 12, 2024 | $18.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC24F0071 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 1, 2024 – January 31, 2027 | $17.6M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC21F0001 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 13, 2021 – February 12, 2026 | $15.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC21F0001 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 13, 2021 – February 12, 2024 | $14.4M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC21F0001 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 13, 2021 – February 12, 2024 | $13.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC21F0001 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 13, 2021 – February 12, 2022 | $13.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC23F0003 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 17, 2023 – September 15, 2026 | $12.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC23F0003 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 17, 2023 – September 15, 2024 | $12.7M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- National Opinion Research Center — $1.05B, Chicago, IL
- American Institutes for Research in the Behavioral Sciences — $699.6M, Arlington, VA
- The Rand CORPORATION — $1.34B, Santa Monica, CA
- The Lewin Group, INC. — $371.8M, Falls Church, VA
- Westat, INC. — $1.89B, Rockville, MD
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $250.1M in FY2024 to $107.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.