Huntington Ingalls INC
UEI WMXDDH6HJNA5 CAGE 43689 Active Newport News, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through June 5, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $3.04B |
| FY2025 | $4.20B |
| FY2024 | $3.58B |
| FY2023 | $3.18B |
| FY2022 | $2.97B |
| FY2021 | $3.63B |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $20.61B | 100% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $20.11B | 97.6% |
| 811219 — Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | $225.3M | 1.1% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $199.4M | 1% |
| 332410 — Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing | $60.2M | 0.3% |
| 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing | $12.1M | 0.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1905 — Combat Ships and Landing Vessels | $19.45B | 94.4% |
| J999 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (west) | $395.5M | 1.9% |
| 1901 — Aircraft Carriers | $355.8M | 1.7% |
| 5845 — Underwater Sound Equipment | $225.3M | 1.1% |
| J019 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Ships, Small Craft, Pontoons, and Floating Docks | $98.8M | 0.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed Price Incentive | $10.79B | 52.4% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $5.08B | 24.7% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | $4.72B | 22.9% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $7.6M | 0% |
| Cost Sharing | $84K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | -$750K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $19.64B | 95.3% |
| Not Specified | $964.0M | 4.7% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $20.11B | 97.6% |
| CA | $376.3M | 1.8% |
| HI | $41.6M | 0.2% |
| WA | $39.4M | 0.2% |
| DC | $32.0M | 0.2% |
| RI | $3.9M | 0% |
| ME | $46K | 0% |
| CT | $11K | 0% |
| Not specified | -$739K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0002421C2106 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | February 19, 2021 – August 3, 2025 | $1.05B | View on USAspending |
| N0002416C2116 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 23, 2016 – February 6, 2032 | $1.03B | View on USAspending |
| N0002416C2116 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 23, 2016 – May 16, 2022 | $885.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0002421C2106 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | February 19, 2021 – August 3, 2025 | $800.0M | View on USAspending |
| N0002416C2116 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 23, 2016 – September 30, 2022 | $700.5M | View on USAspending |
| N0002416C2116 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 23, 2016 – June 2, 2036 | $700.5M | View on USAspending |
| N0002416C2116 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 23, 2016 – February 6, 2032 | $686.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0002416C2116 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 23, 2016 – June 2, 2036 | $671.9M | View on USAspending |
| N0002416C2116 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 23, 2016 – March 16, 2024 | $662.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0002416C2116 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 23, 2016 – August 31, 2024 | $621.2M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Huntington Ingalls Industries, INC (UEI F9SDJAZFTLG6)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Huntington Ingalls INCORPORATED — UEI C3NLZNSMU254
- Hii Mission Technologies CORP — UEI G5H7HWC4L2R5
- Hii Mission Technologies CORP — UEI GS7HBMNZEMK3
- Hii Mission Technologies CORP — UEI HHT6NC9UT8Z5
- Enlighten It Consulting LLC — UEI R1V7DQ3VKQP5
- Hii Fleet Support Group LLC — UEI VGCPT3NSM831
Similar contractors
- Huntington Ingalls INCORPORATED — $21.46B, Pascagoula, MS
- Bath Iron Works CORPORATION — $10.99B, Bath, ME
- National Steel and Shipbuilding COMPANY — $8.60B, San Diego, CA
- Austal Usa, LLC — $4.28B, Mobile, AL
- Vigor Marine LLC — $2.55B, Portland, OR
- Lockheed Martin CORPORATION — $2.46B, Baltimore, MD
- Metro Machine CORP. — $2.19B, Norfolk, VA
- Bae Systems Maritime Solutions Norfolk INC. — $2.14B, Norfolk, VA
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($20.61B of $20.61B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $3.58B in FY2024 to $4.20B in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.