Birdon America INC
UEI X59QGBTBZK65 CAGE 6KT72 Active Denver, CO
Small Business · Data through August 31, 2026
Obligations, FY2025
$240.6M
Total obligations, FY2023–FY2025
$391.3M
Contract actions, FY2023–FY2025
607
Top agency
Department of Homeland Security
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $177.4M |
| FY2025 | $240.6M |
| FY2024 | $84.6M |
| FY2023 | $66.2M |
| FY2022 | $79.5M |
| FY2021 | $83.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $533.2M | 72.9% |
| Department of Defense | $198.4M | 27.1% |
| General Services Administration | $87K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $532.3M | 72.7% |
| 336612 — Boat Building | $190.3M | 26% |
| 562111 — Solid Waste Collection | $6.5M | 0.9% |
| 114119 — Other Marine Fishing | $306K | 0% |
| 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing | $300K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1905 — Combat Ships and Landing Vessels | $348.5M | 47.6% |
| J019 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Ships, Small Craft, Pontoons, and Floating Docks | $183.0M | 25% |
| 1940 — Small Craft | $135.7M | 18.5% |
| 5420 — Bridges, Fixed and Floating | $54.4M | 7.4% |
| S205 — Housekeeping- Trash/garbage Collection | $6.5M | 0.9% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $622.2M | 85% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $109.6M | 15% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $724.0M | 98.9% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $5.0M | 0.7% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $2.7M | 0.4% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Partial | $9K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CO | $396.7M | 54.2% |
| AL | $198.5M | 27.1% |
| LA | $105.7M | 14.4% |
| WA | $19.7M | 2.7% |
| Not specified | $10.4M | 1.4% |
| VA | $444K | 0.1% |
| CT | $220K | 0% |
| KY | $36K | 0% |
| MD | $7K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70Z02324F93270004 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Homeland Security | May 30, 2024 – March 1, 2026 | $52.8M | View on USAspending |
| 70Z02325F93270007 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Homeland Security | June 17, 2025 – March 22, 2028 | $51.6M | View on USAspending |
| 70Z02325F93270005 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2025 – September 22, 2027 | $48.9M | View on USAspending |
| W56HZV21F0040 · NAICS 336612 | Department of Defense | November 17, 2020 – April 30, 2022 | $44.7M | View on USAspending |
| 70Z02325F93270002 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Homeland Security | June 17, 2025 – September 17, 2026 | $36.9M | View on USAspending |
| 70Z02325F93270007 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Homeland Security | June 17, 2025 – September 17, 2026 | $32.0M | View on USAspending |
| 70Z02323F93270002 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Homeland Security | March 2, 2023 – January 10, 2023 | $28.5M | View on USAspending |
| 70Z02324F93270004 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Homeland Security | May 30, 2024 – September 30, 2034 | $28.3M | View on USAspending |
| 70Z02324F93250008 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Homeland Security | August 2, 2024 – September 30, 2027 | $28.2M | View on USAspending |
| W912CH24F0063 · NAICS 336612 | Department of Defense | June 28, 2024 – July 22, 2026 | $27.8M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Marine Hydraulics International, LLC — $742.4M, Norfolk, VA
- Bae Systems Maritime Solutions Jacksonville LLC — $742.8M, Jacksonville, FL
- Vse CORPORATION — $716.8M, Miramar, FL
- Thoma-Sea Marine Constructors, L.L.C. — $647.5M, Houma, LA
- Metro Machine CORP — $591.9M, Bremerton, WA
- Delphinus Engineering, INC. — $573.6M, Eddystone, PA
- Qed Systems, INC. — $567.7M, Virginia Beach, VA
- Epsilon Systems Solutions INC — $563.4M, Portsmouth, VA
What the numbers show
1% of obligations on file ($5.0M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $84.6M in FY2024 to $240.6M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.