American President Lines, LLC
UEI ZBFQB8SDHTN9 CAGE 1DZH5 Active Arlington, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through June 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $76.2M |
| FY2025 | $96.7M |
| FY2024 | $114.6M |
| FY2023 | $103.1M |
| FY2022 | $141.7M |
| FY2021 | $148.9M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $659.1M | 96.7% |
| Agency for International Development | $22.1M | 3.3% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 483111 — Deep Sea Freight Transportation | $605.7M | 88.9% |
| 488510 — Freight Transportation Arrangement | $62.4M | 9.2% |
| 488320 — Marine Cargo Handling | $13.0M | 1.9% |
| 481112 — Scheduled Freight Air Transportation | $207K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| V115 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Vessel Freight | $601.8M | 88.3% |
| V111 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Air Freight | $62.2M | 9.1% |
| V114 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Stevedoring | $13.0M | 1.9% |
| V119 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Other | $3.9M | 0.6% |
| R706 — Support- Management: Logistics Support | $383K | 0.1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $598.4M | 87.8% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $82.8M | 12.2% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $659.1M | 96.7% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $22.1M | 3.3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $647.1M | 95% |
| DC | $24.9M | 3.7% |
| VA | $6.5M | 1% |
| AZ | $2.8M | 0.4% |
| IL | -$8K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTC71122F8946 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | July 1, 2021 – September 30, 2021 | $31.8M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71122F9081 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021 | $28.7M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71121F8682 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2021 – June 30, 2021 | $23.4M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71122F9376 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2022 – June 30, 2022 | $23.3M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71122F9209 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | January 1, 2022 – March 31, 2022 | $22.8M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71121F8892 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | July 1, 2021 – August 31, 2021 | $21.4M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71121F8221 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2020 – April 30, 2020 | $13.5M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71122F9503 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | August 1, 2022 – August 31, 2022 | $11.2M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71125F7817 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | July 1, 2025 – July 31, 2025 | $9.9M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71126F7012 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2025 – October 31, 2025 | $9.7M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Liberty Global Logistics LLC — $648.3M, Lake Success, NY
- Schuyler Line Navigation COMPANY LLC — $716.8M, West Palm Beach, FL
- Keystone Shipping Services, INC. — $612.2M, Bala Cynwyd, PA
- Matson Navigation COMPANY, INC. — $571.8M, Oakland, CA
- Maersk Line, LIMITED — $803.2M, Norfolk, VA
- American Roll-On Roll-Off Carrier, LLC — $839.8M, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
- Waterman Transport INC — $439.1M, Mobile, AL
- Farrell Lines INCORPORATED — $415.3M, Norfolk, VA
What the numbers show
97% of this contractor's obligations on file ($659.1M of $681.2M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $114.6M in FY2024 to $96.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.