George Mason University
UEI EADLFP7Z72E5 CAGE 7X764 Active Fairfax, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $5.7M |
| FY2025 | $19.3M |
| FY2024 | $4.3M |
| FY2023 | $37.0M |
| FY2022 | $37.2M |
| FY2021 | $40.6M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $119.7M | 83.1% |
| Department of Transportation | $15.3M | 10.6% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $6.9M | 4.8% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $750K | 0.5% |
| Smithsonian Institution | $335K | 0.2% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AD93 — R&D- Defense Other: Other (advanced Development) | $92.3M | 64% |
| U005 — Education/training- Tuition/registration/membership Fees | $12.9M | 9% |
| AS11 — Transportation R&D Services; Surface Transportation, Public Transit, and Rail; Basic Research | $8.5M | 5.9% |
| U008 — Education/training- Training/curriculum Development | $7.1M | 4.9% |
| U009 — Education/training- General | $4.5M | 3.1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost No Fee | $93.9M | 65.2% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $40.7M | 28.2% |
| Time and Materials | $8.5M | 5.9% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $534K | 0.4% |
| Labor Hours | $502K | 0.3% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $109.0M | 75.6% |
| Not Specified | $35.1M | 24.4% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $130.9M | 90.8% |
| DC | $10.6M | 7.4% |
| MD | $2.3M | 1.6% |
| FL | $155K | 0.1% |
| OH | $80K | 0.1% |
| Not specified | $41K | 0% |
| AL | $500 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA875020C0555 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 6, 2020 – March 6, 2025 | $14.3M | View on USAspending |
| FA875020C0555 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 6, 2020 – June 26, 2024 | $8.9M | View on USAspending |
| FA875020C0555 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 6, 2020 – March 6, 2025 | $7.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA875020C0555 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 6, 2020 – March 6, 2025 | $7.7M | View on USAspending |
| FA875020C0555 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 6, 2020 – March 6, 2025 | $6.9M | View on USAspending |
| N0018925FZ800 · NAICS 611430 | Department of Defense | September 25, 2025 – September 24, 2026 | $6.9M | View on USAspending |
| FA875020C0555 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 6, 2020 – March 6, 2025 | $6.1M | View on USAspending |
| FA875020C0555 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 6, 2020 – March 6, 2025 | $5.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA875020C0555 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 6, 2020 – March 6, 2025 | $5.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA875020C0555 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 6, 2020 – March 6, 2025 | $5.2M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
The George Mason University Instructional Foundation, INC. (UEI H4NRWLFCDF43)
Similar contractors
- University of Utah — $143.7M, Salt Lake City, UT
- Fisica Applied Technologies, INC. — $142.1M, San Leandro, CA
- Perikin Enterprises LLC — $147.0M, Tullahoma, TN
- Peopletec, INC. — $147.2M, Huntsville, AL
- Accelint Ai, LLC — $138.1M, Ann Arbor, MI
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — $136.9M, Chapel Hill, NC
- Cfd Research CORPORATION — $136.7M, Huntsville, AL
- University of Hawaii — $136.4M, Honolulu, HI
What the numbers show
83% of this contractor's obligations on file ($119.7M of $144.1M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $4.3M in FY2024 to $19.3M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.