Sumitomo Heavy Industries, LTD
UEI JZUMWWR4MAF7 CAGE J1324 Active Yokosuka
Other Than Small Business · Data through June 5, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $133.3M |
| FY2025 | $76.1M |
| FY2024 | $72.6M |
| FY2023 | $78.7M |
| FY2022 | $91.1M |
| FY2021 | $80.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $532.2M | 100% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $529.4M | 99.5% |
| 488320 — Marine Cargo Handling | $1.8M | 0.3% |
| 488390 — Other Support Activities for Water Transportation | $357K | 0.1% |
| 311211 — Flour Milling | $283K | 0.1% |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | $206K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J999 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (west) | $514.2M | 96.6% |
| J998 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (east) | $12.3M | 2.3% |
| J019 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Ships, Small Craft, Pontoons, and Floating Docks | $2.5M | 0.5% |
| V114 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Stevedoring | $1.7M | 0.3% |
| J020 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Ship and Marine Equipment | $422K | 0.1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $532.1M | 100% |
| Cost Sharing | $131K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $391.4M | 73.5% |
| Not Specified | $140.8M | 26.5% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $532.2M | 100% |
| CA | $44K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6264923F0463 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 5, 2023 – May 15, 2024 | $17.9M | View on USAspending |
| N6264926FA078 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 29, 2026 – June 20, 2028 | $14.6M | View on USAspending |
| N6264926FA076 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 29, 2026 – June 20, 2028 | $14.1M | View on USAspending |
| N6264926FA068 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 29, 2026 – June 20, 2028 | $14.0M | View on USAspending |
| N6264926FA074 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 29, 2026 – November 21, 2027 | $13.6M | View on USAspending |
| N6264925F0354 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | August 15, 2025 – April 30, 2026 | $5.2M | View on USAspending |
| N6264921F0341 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | March 26, 2021 – April 28, 2022 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
| N6264924F0671 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | July 26, 2024 – April 24, 2025 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
| N6264921F0720 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | November 15, 2021 – March 30, 2022 | $4.6M | View on USAspending |
| N6264923F1060 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | September 22, 2023 – May 20, 2024 | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Colonna's Ship Yard, INCORPORATED — $511.8M, Norfolk, VA
- Epsilon Systems Solutions INC — $563.4M, Portsmouth, VA
- Qed Systems, INC. — $567.7M, Virginia Beach, VA
- Delphinus Engineering, INC. — $573.6M, Eddystone, PA
- Vigor Works LLC — $478.4M, Vancouver, WA
- Metro Machine CORP — $591.9M, Bremerton, WA
- Pacific Shipyards International, LLC — $456.3M, Honolulu, HI
- Thoma-Sea Marine Constructors, L.L.C. — $647.5M, Houma, LA
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($532.2M of $532.2M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $72.6M in FY2024 to $76.1M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.