Mele Associates INC
UEI MJBFX1KJ7KY1 CAGE 00JE9 Active Rockville, MD
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 28, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $89.1M |
| FY2025 | $112.1M |
| FY2024 | $92.0M |
| FY2023 | $70.2M |
| FY2022 | $53.6M |
| FY2021 | $36.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Energy | $453.6M | 100% |
| General Services Administration | $5K | 0% |
| Department of Defense | $0 | 0% |
| Department of Agriculture | -$1K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $202.9M | 44.7% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $201.1M | 44.3% |
| L099 — Technical Representative- Miscellaneous | $48.9M | 10.8% |
| R704 — Support- Management: Auditing | $673K | 0.1% |
| R410 — Support- Professional: Program Evaluation/review/development | $18K | 0% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Time and Materials | $365.0M | 80.5% |
| Labor Hours | $87.9M | 19.4% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $594K | 0.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $5K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $305.6M | 67.4% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $148.0M | 32.6% |
| No Set Aside Used. | -$80K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $406.8M | 89.7% |
| MD | $45.8M | 10.1% |
| PA | $525K | 0.1% |
| SC | $428K | 0.1% |
| Not specified | $5K | 0% |
| MS | -$1K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89233120FNA400255 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Energy | December 16, 2019 – December 15, 2023 | $14.3M | View on USAspending |
| 89233120FNA400255 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Energy | December 16, 2019 – December 15, 2024 | $11.8M | View on USAspending |
| 89233120FNA400255 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Energy | December 16, 2019 – December 15, 2021 | $11.0M | View on USAspending |
| 89233125FNA400698 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Energy | August 1, 2025 – July 31, 2027 | $10.4M | View on USAspending |
| 89233123FNA400553 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Energy | September 22, 2023 – September 24, 2026 | $8.2M | View on USAspending |
| 89233124FNA400641 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Energy | August 30, 2024 – August 31, 2026 | $7.8M | View on USAspending |
| 89233125FNA400698 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Energy | August 1, 2025 – July 31, 2026 | $7.5M | View on USAspending |
| DEDT0013157 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Energy | May 1, 2017 – April 30, 2022 | $7.4M | View on USAspending |
| 89233120FNA400255 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Energy | December 16, 2019 – December 15, 2022 | $7.0M | View on USAspending |
| 89233120FNA400260 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Energy | March 15, 2020 – March 14, 2024 | $6.8M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Credence Dynamo Solutions LLC — $446.8M, Vienna, VA
- Ai Solutions INC — $446.1M, Lanham, MD
- Simventions INC — $437.4M, Fredericksburg, VA
- Jacobs Government Services COMPANY — $436.9M, Arlington, VA
- Black & Veatch Special Projects CORP. — $435.3M, Overland Park, KS
- Vsolvit LLC — $432.3M, Henderson, NV
- Mayvin, INC. — $478.3M, Alexandria, VA
- Lb & B Associates INC — $428.1M, Columbia, MD
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($453.6M of $453.6M) came from a single agency, Department of Energy.
33% of obligations on file ($148.0M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $92.0M in FY2024 to $112.1M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.