Merlin Petroleum CO INC
UEI MQWREBJJLS68 CAGE 1VQJ6 Active Westport, CT
Small Business · Data through June 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $5.6M |
| FY2025 | $9.1M |
| FY2024 | $15.1M |
| FY2023 | $8.9M |
| FY2022 | $11.8M |
| FY2021 | $3.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $53.8M | 99.6% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $199K | 0.4% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 324110 — Petroleum Refineries | $53.8M | 99.6% |
| 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals) | $140K | 0.3% |
| 454310 — Fuel Dealers | $59K | 0.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 9140 — Fuel Oils | $53.7M | 99.5% |
| 9130 — Liquid Propellants and Fuels, Petroleum Base | $283K | 0.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $27.9M | 51.8% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $26.1M | 48.2% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $28.1M | 52% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $25.9M | 48% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CT | $29.3M | 54.2% |
| Not specified | $10.5M | 19.5% |
| TN | $4.0M | 7.4% |
| FL | $2.4M | 4.5% |
| RI | $1.9M | 3.5% |
| MS | $1.2M | 2.2% |
| PR | $1.1M | 2.1% |
| OR | $1.0M | 1.9% |
| MD | $910K | 1.7% |
| MH | $737K | 1.4% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE60823FA373 · NAICS 324110 | Department of Defense | February 4, 2023 – February 4, 2023 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| SPE60822FA443 · NAICS 324110 | Department of Defense | February 14, 2022 – February 14, 2022 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| SPE60826FA458 · NAICS 324110 | Department of Defense | May 27, 2026 – May 27, 2026 | $2.4M | View on USAspending |
| SPE60826FA425 · NAICS 324110 | Department of Defense | May 7, 2026 – May 7, 2026 | $2.1M | View on USAspending |
| SPE60824FA539 · NAICS 324110 | Department of Defense | April 26, 2024 – April 26, 2024 | $1.7M | View on USAspending |
| SPE60824FA233 · NAICS 324110 | Department of Defense | December 23, 2023 – December 23, 2023 | $1.3M | View on USAspending |
| SPE60622P3152 · NAICS 324110 | Department of Defense | March 10, 2022 – March 14, 2022 | $1.2M | View on USAspending |
| SPE60624P3054 · NAICS 324110 | Department of Defense | November 9, 2023 – November 16, 2023 | $1.2M | View on USAspending |
| SPE60824FA759 · NAICS 324110 | Department of Defense | July 17, 2024 – July 17, 2024 | $1.1M | View on USAspending |
| SPE60623P3032 · NAICS 324110 | Department of Defense | October 31, 2022 – November 1, 2022 | $991K | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Imperial Flying Service INC — $54.1M, Imperial, CA
- Merrimac Petroleum, INC — $54.5M, Long Beach, CA
- Sedra LLC — $56.4M, Harrisonburg, VA
- Falcon Fuels, INC. — $57.6M, Paramount, CA
- Colonial Oil Industries, INC. — $58.5M, Savannah, GA
- Ptt Oil and Retail Business Public COMPANY LIMITED — $46.9M
- World Fuel Services Trading Fzco — $46.8M
- Ryzhka International LLC — $46.3M, Fort Lauderdale, FL
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($53.8M of $54.0M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $15.1M in FY2024 to $9.1M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.