Kay and Associates, INC.
UEI NHQJPMYJEVJ9 CAGE 9B116 Active Buffalo Grove, IL
Small Business · Data through July 23, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $214.3M |
| FY2025 | $185.3M |
| FY2024 | $123.3M |
| FY2023 | $145.3M |
| FY2022 | $113.4M |
| FY2021 | $129.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $885.3M | 97.2% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $25.9M | 2.8% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation | $470.2M | 51.6% |
| 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing | $415.2M | 45.6% |
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | $25.9M | 2.8% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | -$118K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J015 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Aircraft and Airframe Structural Components | $477.1M | 52.4% |
| J010 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Weapons | $413.7M | 45.4% |
| J017 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Aircraft Launching, Landing, and Ground Handling Equipment | $25.9M | 2.8% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $0 | 0% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | -$118K | 0% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $470.2M | 51.6% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $441.1M | 48.4% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | -$118K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $470.2M | 51.6% |
| Not Specified | $344.3M | 37.8% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $96.6M | 10.6% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $500.3M | 54.9% |
| IL | $341.3M | 37.5% |
| CA | $66.0M | 7.2% |
| NC | $1.4M | 0.2% |
| FL | $1.3M | 0.1% |
| MD | $949K | 0.1% |
| UT | $500 | 0% |
| LA | -$118K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0042122C0013 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Defense | December 23, 2021 – January 31, 2026 | $86.6M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0013 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Defense | December 23, 2021 – January 31, 2026 | $79.4M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0013 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Defense | December 23, 2021 – January 31, 2024 | $77.1M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0013 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Defense | December 23, 2021 – January 31, 2025 | $76.7M | View on USAspending |
| N0042117C0044 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Defense | December 20, 2016 – January 31, 2022 | $69.5M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0013 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Defense | December 23, 2021 – July 31, 2027 | $52.9M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0013 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Defense | December 23, 2021 – January 31, 2026 | $39.7M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0013 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Defense | December 23, 2021 – January 31, 2023 | $19.9M | View on USAspending |
| N0042117C0044 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Defense | December 20, 2016 – January 31, 2021 | $19.7M | View on USAspending |
| FA810823F0022 · NAICS 336411 | Department of Defense | June 8, 2023 – April 7, 2026 | $11.5M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Airborne Tactical Advantage CO LLC — $916.4M, Newport News, VA
- Boeing Sikorsky Aircraft Support, LLC — $835.6M, Fort Campbell, KY
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — $1.22B, San Diego, CA
- Yulista Support Services LLC — $463.1M, Huntsville, AL
- Boeing Aerospace Operations, INC. — $375.3M, Oklahoma City, OK
- Tyonek Services Overhaul Facility-Stennis, LLC — $349.9M, Kiln, MS
- Akima Logistics Services LLC — $329.7M, Herndon, VA
- Jpats Logistics Services, LLC — $1.49B, Cape Canaveral, FL
What the numbers show
97% of this contractor's obligations on file ($885.3M of $911.2M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
11% of obligations on file ($96.6M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $123.3M in FY2024 to $185.3M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.