Duke University
UEI TP7EK8DZV6N5 CAGE 4B478 Active Durham, NC
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $34.0M |
| FY2025 | $38.6M |
| FY2024 | $64.1M |
| FY2023 | $94.3M |
| FY2022 | $85.4M |
| FY2021 | $64.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $344.4M | 90.5% |
| Department of Defense | $18.2M | 4.8% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $6.0M | 1.6% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $5.6M | 1.5% |
| Department of the Interior | $5.1M | 1.3% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AN12 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Applied Research | $253.6M | 66.6% |
| AN11 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Basic Research | $32.3M | 8.5% |
| AN81 — R&D- Medical: Aids Research (basic Research) | $17.0M | 4.5% |
| Q508 — Hematology & Oncology | $13.6M | 3.6% |
| Q508 — Medical- Hematology | $13.4M | 3.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost No Fee | $322.1M | 84.6% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $58.6M | 15.4% |
| Time and Materials | $25K | 0% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $10K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | -$13 | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $291.4M | 76.5% |
| Not Specified | $89.3M | 23.5% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $369.7M | 97.1% |
| DC | $5.6M | 1.5% |
| MD | $3.9M | 1% |
| PA | $583K | 0.2% |
| RI | $575K | 0.2% |
| CA | $397K | 0.1% |
| GA | $192K | 0.1% |
| NV | $103K | 0% |
| Not specified | $6K | 0% |
| AR | $5K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N93022C00055 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 19, 2022 – September 18, 2026 | $11.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00050 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 10, 2019 – June 27, 2025 | $10.4M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00050 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 10, 2019 – September 9, 2025 | $10.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00053 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 26, 2019 – March 13, 2028 | $9.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00050 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 10, 2019 – June 27, 2025 | $9.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N94023F00004 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 28, 2023 – September 27, 2026 | $8.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00050 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 10, 2019 – September 9, 2025 | $8.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00050 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 10, 2019 – September 9, 2026 | $7.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00053 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 26, 2019 – March 13, 2028 | $7.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019C00054 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2019 – December 31, 2030 | $7.0M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Sonalysts INC — $374.3M, Waterford, CT
- Regents of the University of California, the — $373.6M, Berkeley, CA
- Bastion Technologies, INC. — $370.7M, Houston, TX
- Fibertek, INC. — $398.2M, Herndon, VA
- Peraton Labs INC — $399.0M, Basking Ridge, NJ
- Prescient Edge CORPORATION — $357.2M, Mc Lean, VA
- American Type Culture Collection — $406.2M, Manassas, VA
- Jjr Solutions LLC — $351.3M, Dayton, OH
What the numbers show
90% of this contractor's obligations on file ($344.4M of $380.7M) came from a single agency, Department of Health and Human Services.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $64.1M in FY2024 to $38.6M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.