Ppd Development LP
UEI ZANENSW6C665 CAGE 3FAW2 Active Wilmington, NC
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $50.5M |
| FY2025 | -$7.5M |
| FY2024 | $139.7M |
| FY2023 | $24.2M |
| FY2022 | $185.1M |
| FY2021 | $419.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $807.6M | 99.5% |
| Department of Defense | $3.7M | 0.5% |
| General Services Administration | $3K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AN12 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Applied Research | $383.5M | 47.3% |
| AN81 — R&D- Medical: Aids Research (basic Research) | $278.6M | 34.3% |
| AN42 — Health R&D Services; Health Care - Other; Applied Research | $130.2M | 16% |
| AN11 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Basic Research | $7.0M | 0.9% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $3.8M | 0.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $336.7M | 41.5% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $221.1M | 27.2% |
| Time and Materials | $131.7M | 16.2% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | $117.4M | 14.5% |
| Cost No Fee | $2.3M | 0.3% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $2.0M | 0.3% |
| Labor Hours | $30K | 0% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Cost Sharing | $2K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $591.1M | 72.9% |
| Not Specified | $220.2M | 27.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $804.8M | 99.2% |
| Not specified | $3.8M | 0.5% |
| MD | $2.8M | 0.3% |
| VA | $3K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HHSN272201700078C · NAICS 541712 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 14, 2017 – August 14, 2022 | $291.5M | View on USAspending |
| HHSN272201700078C · NAICS 541712 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 14, 2017 – August 14, 2021 | $131.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75A50123C00045 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 29, 2023 – September 28, 2026 | $126.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75A50124C00001 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | December 15, 2023 – September 30, 2030 | $117.4M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93022F00002 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | November 6, 2022 – October 31, 2024 | $82.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93022F00001 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | May 6, 2022 – November 5, 2022 | $48.6M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93024F00001 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 1, 2024 – January 31, 2027 | $25.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93024F00001 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 1, 2024 – January 31, 2026 | $24.4M | View on USAspending |
| HHSN272201700004C · NAICS 541712 | Department of Health and Human Services | January 31, 2017 – January 31, 2024 | $23.0M | View on USAspending |
| HHSN272201700004C · NAICS 541712 | Department of Health and Human Services | January 31, 2017 – January 31, 2023 | $22.5M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Ppd Development LP (UEI XY1WVYRYCZB5)
Similar contractors
- Technical Resources International, INC. — $755.8M, Bethesda, MD
- Icon Government and Public Health Solutions, INC. — $401.7M, Blue Bell, PA
- Biofire Defense LLC — $101.6M, Salt Lake City, UT
- University of California, San Diego — $56.5M, La Jolla, CA
- Advanced Technology International — $4.49B, Summerville, SC
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($807.6M of $811.3M) came from a single agency, Department of Health and Human Services.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $139.7M in FY2024 to -$7.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.