The Building People LLC
UEI H294NPGNMEB5 CAGE 6ZLN0 Active Leesburg, VA
Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $58.4M |
| FY2025 | $64.3M |
| FY2024 | $87.0M |
| FY2023 | $80.8M |
| FY2022 | $59.6M |
| FY2021 | $32.1M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Energy | $115.5M | 30.2% |
| General Services Administration | $97.2M | 25.4% |
| Department of Defense | $71.1M | 18.6% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $22.2M | 5.8% |
| Department of Agriculture | $22.1M | 5.8% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | $251.7M | 65.9% |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | $67.2M | 17.6% |
| 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services | $13.0M | 3.4% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $9.9M | 2.6% |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | $9.2M | 2.4% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R699 — Support- Administrative: Other | $104.4M | 27.3% |
| Z1AA — Maintenance of Office Buildings | $57.1M | 14.9% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $47.5M | 12.4% |
| R799 — Support- Management: Other | $20.3M | 5.3% |
| Z2AA — Repair Or Alteration of Office Buildings | $17.6M | 4.6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $270.5M | 70.8% |
| Time and Materials | $95.0M | 24.8% |
| Labor Hours | $16.8M | 4.4% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $8K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $195.1M | 51% |
| 8a Competed | $78.2M | 20.5% |
| 8(a) Sole Source | $63.5M | 16.6% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $25.9M | 6.8% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $18.6M | 4.9% |
| Hubzone Set-Aside | $923K | 0.2% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $91.4M | 23.9% |
| DC | $66.2M | 17.3% |
| CO | $63.3M | 16.5% |
| CA | $40.4M | 10.6% |
| MD | $25.6M | 6.7% |
| AZ | $25.4M | 6.6% |
| SC | $24.0M | 6.3% |
| GA | $13.5M | 3.5% |
| Not specified | $12.9M | 3.4% |
| MO | $7.9M | 2.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W911SA26FA139 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | April 17, 2026 – March 31, 2027 | $6.1M | View on USAspending |
| 140G0125F0159 · NAICS 561210 | Department of the Interior | June 30, 2025 – June 30, 2030 | $5.8M | View on USAspending |
| W911SA25FA140 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | June 1, 2025 – May 31, 2027 | $5.8M | View on USAspending |
| 140G0125F0159 · NAICS 561210 | Department of the Interior | June 30, 2025 – June 30, 2030 | $5.5M | View on USAspending |
| W911SA25FA140 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | June 1, 2025 – May 31, 2026 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
| 89503119CWA000026 · NAICS 541690 | Department of Energy | February 12, 2019 – February 28, 2023 | $4.6M | View on USAspending |
| 89503119CWA000026 · NAICS 541690 | Department of Energy | February 12, 2019 – February 28, 2022 | $4.6M | View on USAspending |
| W911SA19F3028 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2019 – March 29, 2024 | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
| W911SA19F3028 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2019 – March 29, 2023 | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
| W911SA19F3028 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2019 – March 29, 2022 | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
The Building People LLC (UEI DZXYUK8AS9J5)
Similar contractors
- Action Facilities Management INC — $379.9M, Morgantown, WV
- Pegasus Support Services LLC — $395.3M, Woodstock, GA
- Ranger Land Systems, INC. — $403.3M, Huntsville, AL
- Valiant Government Services LLC — $410.2M, Fayetteville, NC
- T&H Services, LLC — $415.1M, Juneau, AK
- Charles River Laboratories, INC. — $349.2M, Wilmington, MA
- Wolf Creek Federal Services LLC — $342.8M, Anchorage, AK
- Siemens Industry INC — $337.2M, Buffalo Grove, IL
What the numbers show
44% of obligations on file ($168.6M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $87.0M in FY2024 to $64.3M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.